KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

renewable +Kontext

German translation: einmalige Wiederwahl möglich


13:39 Feb 14, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / GmbH
English term or phrase: renewable +Kontext
These Members (Supervisory Board, GmbH) shall be elected by the Shareholders for a maximum period of five years, renewable and unteil their successor shall be elected and qualified.

Soll das heißen, dass sie bis maximal 5 Jahre wiedergewählt werden können?

Das Französische lautet übrigens: Ces membres seront élus par les associés pour une période maximale de 5 ans renouvelable, et jusqu'à ce que le successeur soit élu.
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:einmalige Wiederwahl möglich
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-14 14:46:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mir fällt gerade auf, es ist ja nicht ganz klar, ob es nur einmal möglich ist, oder?
Also: Wiederwahl möglich
Selected response from:

xxxakkord
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1einmalige Wiederwahl möglichxxxakkord
3einmal erneuerbar
Sigrid Pichler


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
renewable +kontext
einmal erneuerbar


Explanation:
Sie können einmal wiedergewählt werden.

Sigrid Pichler
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
einmalige Wiederwahl möglich


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-14 14:46:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mir fällt gerade auf, es ist ja nicht ganz klar, ob es nur einmal möglich ist, oder?
Also: Wiederwahl möglich

xxxakkord
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sigrid Pichler: stimmt
47 mins
  -> danke!