KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

Bulk Sales Act

German translation: Bulk Sales Act


10:53 Feb 16, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / commercial law
English term or phrase: Bulk Sales Act
Customer enters into a sale of its business such that the provisions of the Bulk Sales Act would apply.
Christine Tochtermann
German translation:Bulk Sales Act
Explanation:
Fraglich, ob es eine deutsche Übersetzung gibt. Im Zweifel einfach stehen lassen.
Selected response from:

Michael Kucharski
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3s.u.
Ivo Lang
3Bulk Sales Act
Michael Kucharski


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bulk sales act
Bulk Sales Act


Explanation:
Fraglich, ob es eine deutsche Übersetzung gibt. Im Zweifel einfach stehen lassen.

Michael Kucharski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 51

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bulk sales act
s.u.


Explanation:
Keine Übersetzung, nur ein guter Link: Das ist offensichtlich eine Gesetzgebung aus dem kanadischen Handelsrecht. Grob gesagt soll diese verhindern, dass ein Unternehmen, das vor dem Konkurs steht, seine Aktiva schnell verkauft, um seinen Gläubigern (Lieferanten usw.) ein Schnippchen zu schlagen. Wird mit hohen Geldbußen bestraft.

Würde ich auch als Gesetzesnamen nicht übersetzen.

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:dPBEFq3LqnMJ:www.global...



Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 273