KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

... to take under it

German translation: testamentarisch erben


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:... to take under it
German translation:testamentarisch erben
Entered by: EJBaumann

19:04 Mar 1, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / divorce law
English term or phrase: ... to take under it
... unless a provision is made in the property settlement agreement, this Court proceedding does not affect your will and the ability of your former spouse to take under it. (?)

I am translating a divorce decree from English into German containing many legal terms. How can I obtain a glossary (if possible in both languages)? Any good website?
With many thanks in advance, Edith J.Baumann
EJBaumann
testamentarisch erben
Explanation:
Suggested translation:

"... soweit die Güterstandsvereinbarung keine entsprechende Bestimmung enthält, berührt dieses Gerichtsverfahren weder Ihre letztwillige Verfügung noch die Berechtigung Ihres ehemaligen Ehegatten [Ihrer ehemaligen Ehegattin] nach dieser letztwilligen Verfügung testamentarisch zu erben."

to take under a will = testamentarisch erben

Background: The court (or maybe the lawyer) points out to one party of the divorce proceedings that while they might be divorced and their matrimonial property affairs are settled, this does not affect any wills that may entitle the other party to inherit anything under it. If they don't want their ex to inherit under the will, they will have to change their testament.

The two dictionary below are imho the best specialist dictionaries for legal translations and worthwhile getting if you do quite a bit of legal translations. As to glossaries on the web, I'm not too sure about that but will have a look around for you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 21:58:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a glossary site full of legal (mono and bilingual) glossaries:
http://www.glossarist.com/glossaries/law-justice/Default.asp...


Btw: \"to take under it\" is perfect legalese, nothing has been left out.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Many thanks to everybody. The decision was difficult. I chose the answer that gave me the most additional information. Gratefully, Edith J.Baumann
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2testamentarisch erbenBeate Lutzebaeck
5...legal belangen.xxxbrute
4to take action under it = demgemäß Schritte unternehmenbochkor


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to take action under it = demgemäß Schritte unternehmen


Explanation:
Ich denke, daß das Wort "action" (oder ein ähnliches Wort) irrtümlich ausgelassen wurde. Das passiert leider sehr oft bei ungenauen Leuten, die das Dokument geschrieben hatten.

bochkor
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 23

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
testamentarisch erben


Explanation:
Suggested translation:

"... soweit die Güterstandsvereinbarung keine entsprechende Bestimmung enthält, berührt dieses Gerichtsverfahren weder Ihre letztwillige Verfügung noch die Berechtigung Ihres ehemaligen Ehegatten [Ihrer ehemaligen Ehegattin] nach dieser letztwilligen Verfügung testamentarisch zu erben."

to take under a will = testamentarisch erben

Background: The court (or maybe the lawyer) points out to one party of the divorce proceedings that while they might be divorced and their matrimonial property affairs are settled, this does not affect any wills that may entitle the other party to inherit anything under it. If they don't want their ex to inherit under the will, they will have to change their testament.

The two dictionary below are imho the best specialist dictionaries for legal translations and worthwhile getting if you do quite a bit of legal translations. As to glossaries on the web, I'm not too sure about that but will have a look around for you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 21:58:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a glossary site full of legal (mono and bilingual) glossaries:
http://www.glossarist.com/glossaries/law-justice/Default.asp...


Btw: \"to take under it\" is perfect legalese, nothing has been left out.


    Romain, Dictionary of Legal and Commercial Terms
    Dietl/Lorenz, Dico of Legal, Commercial and Political Terms
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 883
Grading comment
Many thanks to everybody. The decision was difficult. I chose the answer that gave me the most additional information. Gratefully, Edith J.Baumann

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: Great explanation! Hut ab!
2 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
19 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...legal belangen.


Explanation:
Falls unter Ihrer Vermögensvereinbarung keine Fürsorgepflicht verfügt wurde, wird das Scheidungsverfahren keine Auswirkungen auf Ihr Testament ausweisen, und damit ihrer vormaligen Gattin keine Möglichkeit bieten unter welcher sie Ihr Vermögen legal belangen könnte.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165