KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

foreign corporation

German translation: in einem anderen Bundesstaat gegruendete Gesellschaft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foreign corporation
German translation:in einem anderen Bundesstaat gegruendete Gesellschaft
Entered by: EMatt

19:24 Mar 7, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / corpraote law
English term or phrase: foreign corporation
ABC is a foreign corporation. In this context it means that it has been incorporated in another state, not in another country. I am looking for a good German translation.
EMatt
in einem anderen Bundesstaat gegründete (Kapital-)Gesellschaft
Explanation:
I'm afraid you won't be able to wrap it up neatly in a two-word term, as the German system is fundamentally different.

Alternatively: "in einem anderen US-Bundesstaat gegründete (Kapital)-Gesellschaft."

Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8in einem anderen Bundesstaat gegründete (Kapital-)GesellschaftBeate Lutzebaeck
4kein einheimisches/eingesessenes Unternehmen
Wynona Kaspar
4ausländisches Unternehmen
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ausländisches Unternehmen


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 19:31:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops....I was too fast with my answer

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  analisa: könnte auch sein: im Ausland sesshaftes Unternehmen
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
in einem anderen Bundesstaat gegründete (Kapital-)Gesellschaft


Explanation:
I'm afraid you won't be able to wrap it up neatly in a two-word term, as the German system is fundamentally different.

Alternatively: "in einem anderen US-Bundesstaat gegründete (Kapital)-Gesellschaft."




    Dietl/Lorenz, Legal dico
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 883
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
1 min

agree  conny
3 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
3 mins

agree  Eva Blanar: Eben!
6 mins

agree  Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
12 mins

agree  Michael Sebold: (also MBA)
21 mins

agree  xxxgenaa
56 mins

agree  Irene De Han
1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kein einheimisches/eingesessenes Unternehmen


Explanation:
another possibility is to put it the other way round, to say it's not a local corporation.
It's very general, as "einheimisch" means something like "native, indigenous, local"; "eingesessen" or "alteingesessen" means established in the area, and has a ring of tradition to it, would probably only be useful in a more narrative context.

Wynona Kaspar
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 18