KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

Declaration

German translation: Stellungnahme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Declaration
German translation:Stellungnahme
Entered by: Evi Zierlein

14:40 Mar 8, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Declaration
"The Claimants claim a declaration that if and to the extent the Claimants were the road carriers of a consignment of X loaded on board [....], that the Claimants have no liability to the X Defendant...."
Wird im Deutschen in diesem Kontext "Erklärung" verwendet?
Evi Zierlein
United Kingdom
Stellungnahme
Explanation:
Im juristischen Zusammenhang wird eher Stellungnahme verwendet. Erklärung ist aber auch ok.

Patrick
Selected response from:

Pee Eff
Germany
Grading comment
Recht herzlichen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11StellungnahmePee Eff
5Klarstellung.xxxbrute


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Stellungnahme


Explanation:
Im juristischen Zusammenhang wird eher Stellungnahme verwendet. Erklärung ist aber auch ok.

Patrick

Pee Eff
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Recht herzlichen Dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann: Stellungnahme passt besser, wegen: " that if and to the extent"
6 mins

agree  swisstell
6 mins

agree  Egmont: ok
8 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
19 mins

agree  xxxgenaa
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  wrtransco: The entire sentence would give a better idea...
2 hrs

agree  Astrid Elke Witte
5 hrs

agree  ingot
6 hrs

agree  Olaf
7 hrs

agree  Irene De Han
8 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Klarstellung.


Explanation:
Implicit

xxxbrute