KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

retain ownership

German translation: xxx and Co. bleiben Eigentümer


10:35 Mar 11, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: retain ownership
XXX and the other owners retain ownership of the programs and the contents of this package.
Michael Scheidler
German translation:xxx and Co. bleiben Eigentümer
Explanation:
there's a differentiation in German law between "Eigentümer" - the one who owns somethin -
and "Besitzer" - literally "the one who sits on it", i.e. somebody who is in posession of or has the use of something
Selected response from:

Wynona Kaspar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you for pointing out the difference
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2xxx and Co. bleiben Eigentümer
Wynona Kaspar
4 +2bleibt ihr Eigentum..
Mats Wiman
4 -2die Programme und der Inhalt der Verpackung bleiben im Eigentum/Besitz von XXX
Benedek Liptak


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
die Programme und der Inhalt der Verpackung bleiben im Eigentum/Besitz von XXX


Explanation:
Beide Lösungen sind möglich


    Reference: http://www.soltime.ch/info.html?nav_tab=1&NEWLANGUAGE=D
Benedek Liptak
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alison Schwitzgebel: no - see Susanne's answer below
32 mins

disagree  Andrea Kopf: agree with Alison
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bleibt ihr Eigentum..


Explanation:
Die Programme und der Inhalt ... bleibt das Eigentum von XX und den anderen Eigentümern.


    13 years in Germany + professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
4 mins

agree  Pee Eff
5 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
xxx and Co. bleiben Eigentümer


Explanation:
there's a differentiation in German law between "Eigentümer" - the one who owns somethin -
and "Besitzer" - literally "the one who sits on it", i.e. somebody who is in posession of or has the use of something

Wynona Kaspar
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
thank you for pointing out the difference

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
13 mins

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
43 mins