KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

nude contract

German translation: bloße Abrede


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nude contract
German translation:bloße Abrede
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

03:05 Mar 18, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: nude contract
I have only found that the Latin nae is Nudum Pactum
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
bloße Abrede
Explanation:
At the site below nudum is translated as bloß and pactum as Abrede.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
great, thanks. By the way, when do you sleep? :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4unverbindlicher Vertrag (mangels Gegenleistung)wrtransco
4bloße Abrede
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bloße Abrede


Explanation:
At the site below nudum is translated as bloß and pactum as Abrede.


    Reference: http://www.mysunrise.ch/users/marcelkuechler/RomischesPrivat...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598
Grading comment
great, thanks. By the way, when do you sleep? :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unverbindlicher Vertrag (mangels Gegenleistung)


Explanation:
klingt ja fast wie ein Widerspruch in sich, aber s. naked contract und consideration im Dietl

Black's Law
Nude contract. One made without any condsideration; upon which no action will lie, in conformity with the maxim "ex nudo pacto non oritur actio" 2 Bl. Comm. 445

Pact or Pactum. An agreement, engagement. In Roman law, a pact was the utmost product of the engagements of individuals agreeing among themselves, and it distinctly fell short of a contract.

Nude Pact or Nudum Pactum. An agreement to do or pay anything on one side without compensation on the other; a promise without a consideration. 2 Bl. Com. 445.

Ex nudo pacto non oritur actio. From a bare agreement no action arises; no cause of action can be based upon a mere promise, without a legal consideration.
http://ecclesia.org/lawgiver/P.asp



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 05:12:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Vielleicht auch einseitiger Vertrag?

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 187