KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

planning authority

German translation: Planungsbehörde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:planning authority
German translation:Planungsbehörde
Entered by: Sabine Cane

20:37 Mar 26, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: planning authority
UK, environment impact assessment
Walter Tiefe
Planungsbehörde
Explanation:
local planning authority - Br - örtliche Planungsbehörde
Selected response from:

Sabine Cane
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3PlanungsbehördeSabine Cane
5PlanungsbehördeBeate Lutzebaeck


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Planungsbehörde


Explanation:
local planning authority - Br - örtliche Planungsbehörde


    Dietl/Lorenz Dict. of legal, commercial + political terms
Sabine Cane
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Ooops - ich war zu langsam
4 mins

agree  swisstell
6 mins

agree  cochrum
9 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Planungsbehörde


Explanation:
Nach Dietl/Lorenz wäre "planning agency [board]" Planungsstelle, Planungsamt, der Begriff Planungsbehörde ist allerdings weitaus gebräuchlicher (fast 1000 Google-Hits).


    Romain, Legal dico
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 883