KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

...cover the enclosed

German translation: ...können die beigefügten Projekte/Vorhaben/Anforderungen/Funktionalitäten/Dokumente umfassen.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...cover the enclosed
German translation:...können die beigefügten Projekte/Vorhaben/Anforderungen/Funktionalitäten/Dokumente umfassen.
Entered by: Harry Bornemann

14:27 Mar 29, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: ...cover the enclosed
XXX Inc. is the owner of the following patents: ... . These and additional patents my cover the enclosed.
Gitta Schlemme
...können die beigefügten Projekte/Vorhaben/Anforderungen/Funktionalitäten/Dokumente umfassen.
Explanation:
Es hängt wirklich davon ab, WAS beigefügt ist.
Selected response from:

Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...können die beigefügten Projekte/Vorhaben/Anforderungen/Funktionalitäten/Dokumente umfassen.
Harry Bornemann
4 +2... decken eventuell das Projekt/Vorhaben/... ab.Sandra Schlatter


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... decken eventuell das Projekt/Vorhaben/... ab.


Explanation:
I assume it should read "may" instead of "my".

Without more context it is impossible to give a definite answer, but I guess this sentence appears somewhere in an introduction or similar document presenting a project?

My guess is that the idea is that the patents listed cover said project, meaning either that company XXX does not need to protect this project separately or that another company cannot go ahead with it because XXX holds all the rights covered by the patents listed.

Of course, without more context this is speculation, but maybe you can use the idea and adapt it to the context?

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: had the same feeling about MAY
2 mins

agree  Helga Humlova: exactly
1 day1 hr

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...können die beigefügten Projekte/Vorhaben/Anforderungen/Funktionalitäten/Dokumente umfassen.


Explanation:
Es hängt wirklich davon ab, WAS beigefügt ist.

Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 758

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Schlatter: das wollte ich mit meinem letzten Satz zum Ausdruck bringen...
3 hrs

agree  gangels
1 day22 hrs