KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

plead guilty to embezzlement

German translation: Der Angeklagte bekannte sich der Veruntreuung schuldig


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Defendant pleaded guilty to embezzlement
German translation:Der Angeklagte bekannte sich der Veruntreuung schuldig

09:25 Mar 30, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: plead guilty to embezzlement
Defendant pleaded guilty to embezzlement.
Lauren
Der Angeklagte gestand Veruntreuung
Explanation:
or 'Der Angeklagte bekannte sich der Veruntreuung schuldig'.
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Der Angeklagte gestand Veruntreuung
Elisabeth Ghysels
5Angeklagter gekannte sich ...xxxbrute


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Der Angeklagte gestand Veruntreuung


Explanation:
or 'Der Angeklagte bekannte sich der Veruntreuung schuldig'.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 526

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann: I prefer the second alternative
15 mins
  -> thanks, so do I, in fact

agree  Sandra Schlatter: yes, "bekannte sich...schuldig"
21 mins

neutral  wrtransco: er/sie gesteht - vor der Polizei...
25 mins

agree  ehrnst: second alternative
1 hr

agree  beckysharp: the second alternative is better
2 hrs

agree  Helga Humlova: If it is clear from what has been said before, it is enough to say: Der Angeklagte bekannte sich schuldig. If not, you would want to choose the first alternative.
5 hrs

agree  ingot
5 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 days8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Angeklagter gekannte sich ...


Explanation:
Angeklagter bekannte sich der Unterschlagung für schuldig.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 16:12:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about typing error!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165