KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

officer's certificate

German translation: Offizierspatent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:officer's certificate
German translation:Offizierspatent
Entered by: Mats Wiman

11:08 Apr 3, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: officer's certificate
notarial document
Verena Moser
Offizierspatent
Explanation:
Patent = certificate of commission
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Offizierspatent
Mats Wiman
4Urkunde über die Zulassung zum PolizeidienstKarin Rueter


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Offizierspatent


Explanation:
Patent = certificate of commission


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMaximilian
1 min

agree  dieter haake
10 mins

agree  Francesca Bottacchi
19 mins

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: ohne Kontext ist's schwierig, ich habe im Netz meherere Übersetzungen gefunden.
19 mins

agree  Thilo Santl
1 hr

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Urkunde über die Zulassung zum Polizeidienst


Explanation:
To translate "officer" offers a lot of possibility
with regard to military = Offizier
with regard to police = Polizist, Polizeibeamter

certificate may also mean "Gutachten" but also "Patent" as already suggested

Karin Rueter