KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

stakeholder

German translation: Depositar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stakeholder
German translation:Depositar
Entered by: BVC

22:34 May 8, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / contract (time sharing)
English term or phrase: stakeholder
Ich bin mir nicht sicher ob "stakeholder " hier "die/der Unparteiische" heißen muss und wäre für Hilfe sehr dankbar.

Satz aus dem Kontext:
In virtue of this agreement, the trustee, acting as stakeholder, shall receive from the sales company the amounts agreed between them for safeguarding the purchasers rights in accordance with the deed of trust and rules and disclosure statement, no responsibility shall fall on the consortium and on the trustee prior to the receip of such funds.
BVC
Germany
r Depositär/Depositar/Verwahrer
Explanation:
Stakeholder hat zwei Bedeutungen:

1. wie oben
2. Interessengruppe

In diesem Kontext ist Stakeholder Depositar/Depositär
Selected response from:

Benedek Liptak
Grading comment
Hallo Benedek,

ich danke dir recht herzlich für deine gute Antwort!
Viele Grüße von Benita
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5r Depositär/Depositar/Verwahrer
Benedek Liptak
4der/die Unparteiische
Regina Landeck
4Interessenvertreter / evtl. AnteilsinhaberUlrike Lieder


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Interessenvertreter / evtl. Anteilsinhaber


Explanation:
Ich meine eigentlich nicht, dass stakeholder here = Unparteiisch -- das Englische sagt "acting as stakeholder": in andern Worten, der Trustee handelt im Namen / als Vertreter desjenigen, dem der Anteil gehört.

Zahn gibt Anteilsinhaber für stakeholder,
Schäfer gibt Interessengruppen für stakeholders

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
r Depositär/Depositar/Verwahrer


Explanation:
Stakeholder hat zwei Bedeutungen:

1. wie oben
2. Interessengruppe

In diesem Kontext ist Stakeholder Depositar/Depositär

Benedek Liptak
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
Hallo Benedek,

ich danke dir recht herzlich für deine gute Antwort!
Viele Grüße von Benita

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriele Schuster
1 min

agree  Regina Landeck: I like this one, as it is neutral enough.
3 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
23 mins

agree  unetz
7 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
der/die Unparteiische


Explanation:
In this case, I would go with Langenscheidt, which suggests the above translation, since a trustee is not supposed to have an own interest in the subject matter. However, in the normal sense of meaning, stakeholders are usually the opposite, having an interest (stake) in the object, thus translated as "interessierte Person/Partei", Betroffene(r)".
It's a tricky one.

Regina Landeck
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 28