KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

genuine

German translation: original


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:genuine
German translation:original
Entered by: JANOS SAMU

21:29 May 9, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: genuine
This is a warning: "Use genuine Microsoft software only!
I am familair with the various meanings of "genuine" in German, like echt, original etc., but in this context I have to express that it is not a pirated copy, and is "legally clean". Anyone with a suggestion?
JANOS SAMU
United States
original
Explanation:
But in this context: Originalsoftware von Microsoft

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 21:34:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course you can add \"keine Raubkopie\" to make it sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 21:35:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: lizensierte Originalsoftware von MS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 23:20:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The warning: \"Nur Originalsoftware von Microsoft verwenden!\"
Selected response from:

Uwe Kirmse
Grading comment
Recht vielen Dank
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10original
Uwe Kirmse
4nur echte Microsoft-Software
swisstell
4authentisch
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
original


Explanation:
But in this context: Originalsoftware von Microsoft

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 21:34:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course you can add \"keine Raubkopie\" to make it sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 21:35:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: lizensierte Originalsoftware von MS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 23:20:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The warning: \"Nur Originalsoftware von Microsoft verwenden!\"

Uwe Kirmse
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Recht vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
0 min
  -> :-)

agree  Elke Vogt-Arendt
3 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Maya Jurt
21 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
23 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Barbara Erblehner-Swann
24 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Regina Landeck
54 mins
  -> :-)

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 hr
  -> :-)

agree  Manfred Mondt
2 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Benedek Liptak
2 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
2 hrs
  -> :-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
authentisch


Explanation:
This should work.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nur echte Microsoft-Software


Explanation:
k.i.s.s.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813