KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

Arbitration and Adjudication Services

German translation: Schieds- und Konkursverfahren


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arbitration and adjudication proceedings
German translation:Schieds- und Konkursverfahren
Entered by: Steffen Walter

07:18 May 13, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Arbitration and Adjudication Services
Information about the services offered by consultants to the building industry.
Sample sentence: X provides support for those involved in disputes in litigation, arbitration, adjudication or ADR proceedings.
There follows a section on services for arbitration (preparation of claims for pleading, interviewing witnesses...) and a section on adjudication services (advice on how to present and win a case at adjudication, representing a party at all stages of adjudication...)
I am especially not sure about the proper term for "Adjudication". Many thanks in advance
sabine64
Schieds- und Konkursverfahren
Explanation:
Da es um das Angebot von rechtlichen Dienstleistungen für Unternehmen der Bauindustrie geht, erscheint es mir plausibel, für "arbitration" Schiedsverfahren (bzw. Schlichtungsverfahren) und für "adjudication" Konkursverfahren zu verwenden. Dies würde dann im Zusammenhang ergeben: "bietet Rechtsbeistand/Unterstützung in/bei Schieds-/Schlichtungs- und Konkursverfahren..."

Quelle: Der Große Eichborn (WB Wirtschaft, Recht, Verwaltung), hier auch zahlreiche weitere Zusammensetzungen mit "adjudication", die auf Konkursverfahren hindeuten, u.a.:

costs of adjudication - Kosten des Konkursverfahrens

date of adjudication - Konkurseröffnungstermin

decree/order of adjudication - Konkurseröffnungsbeschluss
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
thanks very much! sorry for delay in getting back, deadline!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Schieds- und Konkursverfahren
Steffen Walter
4Explanations below:xxxbrute
4 -1RechtsbeistandKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Rechtsbeistand


Explanation:
I'm not a legal translator, but from what is written above, this seems to be pretty close to me.

Ein Rechtsbeistand ist derjenige, welcher dem Mandanten durch saemtliche Stufen des Gerichtsverfahrens "beisteht", folglich könnte dies ein Rechtsanwalt sein.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 07:32:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...in Schiedsgerichtsverfahren und als Rechtsbeistand in Gerichtsverfahren...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rauhl: Rechtsbeistand macht keinen Sinn, da es hier um ein rechtliches Verfahren geht ("how to win a case in adjudication")
1 hr

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Explanations below:


Explanation:
Arbitration = schiedsrichterliches Verfahren, Schiedsspruchverfahren; (schiedsrichterliche) Entscheidung oder Schlichtung, der Schiedsspruch, das Schiedsurteil.
Adjudication = die Zuerkennung, Zusprechung; (richterliche Entscheidung, der Entscheid, Rechtspruch, das Urteil.

xxxbrute

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Schieds- und Konkursverfahren


Explanation:
Da es um das Angebot von rechtlichen Dienstleistungen für Unternehmen der Bauindustrie geht, erscheint es mir plausibel, für "arbitration" Schiedsverfahren (bzw. Schlichtungsverfahren) und für "adjudication" Konkursverfahren zu verwenden. Dies würde dann im Zusammenhang ergeben: "bietet Rechtsbeistand/Unterstützung in/bei Schieds-/Schlichtungs- und Konkursverfahren..."

Quelle: Der Große Eichborn (WB Wirtschaft, Recht, Verwaltung), hier auch zahlreiche weitere Zusammensetzungen mit "adjudication", die auf Konkursverfahren hindeuten, u.a.:

costs of adjudication - Kosten des Konkursverfahrens

date of adjudication - Konkurseröffnungstermin

decree/order of adjudication - Konkurseröffnungsbeschluss


Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
thanks very much! sorry for delay in getting back, deadline!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rauhl
27 mins

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
9 hrs