KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

Institutional Hearing Program

German translation: Institutionales Anhörungsprogramm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Institutional Hearing Program
German translation:Institutionales Anhörungsprogramm
Entered by: xxxbrute

14:38 May 14, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Institutional Hearing Program
The inmate participates in the Institutional Hearing Program (IHP) to obtain a removal order.
Wiebke
Sentence option:
Explanation:
Der Gefangene nimmt am Institutionalen Anhörungsprogramm (IAP) teil, um einen Entlassungbescheid zu erlangen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 09:18:36 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help, Wiebke!
Selected response from:

xxxbrute
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Sentence option:xxxbrute
2Verhandlung ber Haftmodalitäten
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sentence option:


Explanation:
Der Gefangene nimmt am Institutionalen Anhörungsprogramm (IAP) teil, um einen Entlassungbescheid zu erlangen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 09:18:36 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help, Wiebke!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
23 hrs
  -> Thanx, Sergey!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Verhandlung ber Haftmodalitäten


Explanation:
This program provides a method of identifying deportable offenders; processing these offenders for an early hearing; effecting removal, i.e., deportation, immediately upon release of the offender from the custody and identifying those offenders for which the state will receive reimbursement under the Alien Assistance Program (SCAAP).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 18:52:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry:über Haftmodalitäten!


    Reference: http://www.tdcj.state.tx.us/pgm&svcs/pgms&svcs-insthrng.htm.
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4330