KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

IT IS SO ORDERED

German translation: Beschlossen und verkündet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It is so ordered
German translation:Beschlossen und verkündet
Entered by: Friedrich Reinold

18:58 May 14, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Court Order
English term or phrase: IT IS SO ORDERED
This (in capital letters) concludes a written court order. What's the equivalent German phrase?
Friedrich Reinold
United States
beschlossen und verkündet
Explanation:
A phrase used in judicial decisions.
Selected response from:

Regina Landeck
Grading comment
This sounds to me most appropriate. But thanks to all of you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2es wird verfügt / das Gericht verfügt
swisstell
5Dies ist hiermit beschlossen.Beate Boudro
4 +1beschlossen und verkündet
Regina Landeck


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
es wird verfügt / das Gericht verfügt


Explanation:
just that

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Das Gericht verfügt.
7 mins
  -> gruezi Maya, mit Dank.

agree  Andrzej Lejman: Das Gericht verfügt - is perfect.
42 mins
  -> thanks, Andrze

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beschlossen und verkündet


Explanation:
A phrase used in judicial decisions.

Regina Landeck
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
This sounds to me most appropriate. But thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
15 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dies ist hiermit beschlossen.


Explanation:
Tom, there is no equivalent for this phrase in German because a German court order would not include such a statement at its end. I believe what comes closest to it is my suggested translation: "Dies ist hiermit beschlossen." Or: "Dies ist hiermit angeordnet."

I would not use the term "verfuegt" because "verfuegen" usually refers to an internal administrative directive by the judge, e.g., to his/her secretary of what to do with the file or what information to obtain etc. (compare Creifelds, Rechtswoerterbuch)

A court order is usually a "Beschluss" in German (or can be an "Urteil"). Even in a "Einstweilige Verfuegung" you would use the term "anordnen" or "beschliessen" but not "verfuegen".

Beate Boudro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 232