KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

special deputy

German translation: Vertreter (Special Deputy)


16:05 May 23, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / birth certificate authentication
English term or phrase: special deputy
This public document has been signed by XYZ, special deputy in & for the Indiana State Department of Health and bears the seal/stamp of special deputy in & for the state of Indiana

Sonderbevollmächtigte/r?? Is there a more authentic term?
ntext
United States
German translation:Vertreter (Special Deputy)
Explanation:
First of all, my agree to Brute's answer was quite mistaken - I hit the wrong button.

To come up with a precise translation, I would have to know the exact function of a "special deputy". "Sonderbeauftrager" is the translation offered by Romain, but I think it gives it quite a different slant, as special deputy seems to be a standard function in many US government authorities. In this context, Sonderbevollmächtiger doesn't sound right either.

I would solve this problem as follows:
"Diese öffentliche Urkunde wurde von XYZ, Vertreter (Special Deputy) der Gesundheitsbehörde des Staates Indiana (Indiana State Department of Health), unterzeichnet und trägt das Siegel/den Stempel des vorgenannten Vertreters (Special Deputy)."

Bei using the term Vertreter you indicate that this person acts as a representative and on behalf of the health department, without assigning any specific functions which the person might not have in reality. Also, adding the proper title is always a good idea when it comes to finding equivalents in other languages, as the underlying systems don't match.

This public document has been signed by XYZ, special deputy in & for the Indiana State Department of Health and bears the seal/stamp of special deputy in & for the state of Indiana
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Sentence option:xxxbrute
4 +1Vertreter (Special Deputy)Beate Lutzebaeck


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sentence option:


Explanation:
Dieses staatliche Dokument ist durch XYZ, Sonderbeauftragten in, und für Indiana's Gesundheitsresort unterzeichnet worden, und trägt den Siegel des Sonderbeauftragten in, und für den Staat Indiana!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinapix: fein!
2 mins
  -> Thanx, Chinapix!

agree  yeswhere: great, but would use "Gesundheitsamt" rather than resort
3 hrs
  -> Thanx, yeswhere!

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: I guess this is quite obvious to Norbert anyway, but since 2 people agreed, this definitely merits a disagree - faulty grammar!
6 hrs
  -> Thanx, ...........I think!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vertreter (Special Deputy)


Explanation:
First of all, my agree to Brute's answer was quite mistaken - I hit the wrong button.

To come up with a precise translation, I would have to know the exact function of a "special deputy". "Sonderbeauftrager" is the translation offered by Romain, but I think it gives it quite a different slant, as special deputy seems to be a standard function in many US government authorities. In this context, Sonderbevollmächtiger doesn't sound right either.

I would solve this problem as follows:
"Diese öffentliche Urkunde wurde von XYZ, Vertreter (Special Deputy) der Gesundheitsbehörde des Staates Indiana (Indiana State Department of Health), unterzeichnet und trägt das Siegel/den Stempel des vorgenannten Vertreters (Special Deputy)."

Bei using the term Vertreter you indicate that this person acts as a representative and on behalf of the health department, without assigning any specific functions which the person might not have in reality. Also, adding the proper title is always a good idea when it comes to finding equivalents in other languages, as the underlying systems don't match.

This public document has been signed by XYZ, special deputy in & for the Indiana State Department of Health and bears the seal/stamp of special deputy in & for the state of Indiana

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 883

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michaela Koncilia: i've just learned a lot *gggggg* thank you!
7 hrs