KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

sentence

German translation: weiterer Vorschlag


16:23 May 24, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: sentence
wherefore i make this solemn declaration conscientiously believing the same to be true and correct by virtue of the provisions of the statutory declarations act
IngePreiss
Germany
German translation:weiterer Vorschlag
Explanation:
weshalb ich diese feierliche Erklärung abgebe, von der ich gewissenhaft glaube, dass sie wahr und richtig ist, unter den Bestimmungen des Gesetzes/der Verordnung über eidesstattliche Erklärungen
Selected response from:

Jonathan Huston
Grading comment


thank you very much for your help

inge
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1...ernsthaft...
Helga Humlova
4weiterer VorschlagJonathan Huston
3ein Vorschlag
Elke Hockings


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ein Vorschlag


Explanation:
Deshalb erkläre ich feierlich unter der Verordnung über gesetzlich notwendige eidesstattliche Erklärungen, dass ich von dem Gesagten bewusst glaube, es sei wahr und richtig.

Elke Hockings
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weiterer Vorschlag


Explanation:
weshalb ich diese feierliche Erklärung abgebe, von der ich gewissenhaft glaube, dass sie wahr und richtig ist, unter den Bestimmungen des Gesetzes/der Verordnung über eidesstattliche Erklärungen

Jonathan Huston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment


thank you very much for your help

inge

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...ernsthaft...


Explanation:
I would just replace the GEWISSENHAFT with ERNSTHAFT. In German one would not say "Ich glaube gewissenhaft". The commonly used phrase is: "Ich glaube ernsthaft"
Native German speakers, pls correct me, if this AUSTRIAN German opinion is wrong!!!!!!!! THANKS - helga

Helga Humlova
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: ernsthaft ist ok, noch besser wäre m.E. "...von der ich nach bestem Wissen und Gewissen annehme, dass..."
2 hrs