KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

Certificate of service

German translation: Zustellungsnachweis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Certificate of Service
German translation:Zustellungsnachweis
Entered by: Kerstin Harold

14:46 May 29, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Certificate of service
Vorladungszertifikat (Bescheinigung)???
---Please also complete the Certificate of service ----
This is a letter to a police department asking to deliver a Certificate of service
Kerstin Harold
Ireland
Zustellungsnachweis/Urkunde
Explanation:
Dietl/Lorenz translates Zustellungsnachweis as proof of service. Zustellungsurkunde is certificate recording service.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 15:01:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wörterbuch für Recht, Wirtschaft und Politik - Dietl/Lorenz
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Zustellungsnachweis/Urkunde
Kim Metzger
4Empfangsbestätigungxxxbrute


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Empfangsbestätigung


Explanation:
See previous question!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 14:53:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: Vorladungsbestätigung!(Bestätigung zugestellter Vorladung)

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Zustellungsnachweis/Urkunde


Explanation:
Dietl/Lorenz translates Zustellungsnachweis as proof of service. Zustellungsurkunde is certificate recording service.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 15:01:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wörterbuch für Recht, Wirtschaft und Politik - Dietl/Lorenz

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Landeck
27 mins

agree  Beate Boudro
55 mins

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
16 hrs