KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

Retention of Sub-Advisors

German translation: Beauftragung von Unterberatern


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Retention of Sub-Advisors
German translation: Beauftragung von Unterberatern
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

01:13 May 31, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Business contract
English term or phrase: Retention of Sub-Advisors
Es geht um einen Vertrag zwischen einer VC Bank und einem Fond, die ganz Klause lautet:

RETENTION OF SUB-ADVISORS

The Manger ("die Verwalterin" in this case) may retain sub-advisers for the purpose of making investment recommendations and research information available to the Manager. Retention of such sub-advisers shall in no way reduce the responsibility or obligations of the Manager under this Agreement, and the Manager shall be responsible to X and the Funds for all acts or omissions of the sub-adviser in connection with the performance of the Manager's duties hereunder.


Does this say that the Manager can withhold information? What would be a good term for retention and retain (Zurueckbehalten?)
Christof Schneider
Unterberater bestellen/verpflichten
Explanation:
retain bedeutet anstellen; der Ausdruck ist besonders für die Mandatierung/Bestellung von Rechtsanwälten gebräuchlich, wobei ein "Retainer" ein Gebührenvorschuss ( nicht die Zahnklammer!!)ist.
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Unterberater bestellen/verpflichten
Johanna Timm, PhD
4Beibehaltung bzw. Unterhaltung von fachkundigen "Beratungs-Assistenten"xxxbrute


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Unterberater bestellen/verpflichten


Explanation:
retain bedeutet anstellen; der Ausdruck ist besonders für die Mandatierung/Bestellung von Rechtsanwälten gebräuchlich, wobei ein "Retainer" ein Gebührenvorschuss ( nicht die Zahnklammer!!)ist.

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4322
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Yep - Unterberater is correct. For retain, I would prefer beauftragen in this context.
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
11 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beibehaltung bzw. Unterhaltung von fachkundigen "Beratungs-Assistenten"


Explanation:
Context implied!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165