KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Submissions

German translation: Beiträge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:submissions
German translation:Beiträge
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

09:45 Jun 5, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: Submissions
I hate translating legal texts! Why can't clients get those parts of software localisation projects and web sites translated by people who know what they're taking about??? Enough ranting...

This is the heading of a section in this copyright document I'm ploughing through followed by: All concepts, ideas, comments, manuscripts, illustrations, and all other materials disclosed or offered to XXXon or in connection with this Site are submitted without any restrictions or expectation of confidentiality. XXXshall have no financial or other obligations to you when you submit such information, nor shall you assert any proprietary or moral right of any kind with respect to such submissions. XXXshall have the right to use, publish, reproduce, transmit, download, upload, post, display or otherwise distribute your submissions in any manner without notice or compensation to you.

Is this simply "Beiträge"?
Rebekka Groß
Beiträge
Explanation:
Ich finde deinen eigenen Vorschlag am besten um derartig unterschiedliche Begriffe wie "Konzepte", "Ideen", "Kommentare", "Abbildungen" usw. unter einen Hut zu bringen.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2BeiträgeBeate Lutzebaeck
4It is: Zusendungen oder eingereichte Unterlagen/Material
Andreas Pompl
4einzureichende...
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
einzureichende...


Explanation:
...oder

vorzulegende Unterlagen/Dokumente/Informationen etc.

könnte auch heißen: (der anderen Vertragspartei)offenzulegende/zugänglich zu machende...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 15:15:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wenn Dariens Vorschlag, dann \"einzureichende Beiträge\", passt m.E. aber doch nicht ganz

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 64

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is: Zusendungen oder eingereichte Unterlagen/Material


Explanation:
refers to "All concepts, ideas, comments, manuscripts, illustrations, and all other materials disclosed or offered to XXX"

Andreas Pompl
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Beiträge


Explanation:
Ich finde deinen eigenen Vorschlag am besten um derartig unterschiedliche Begriffe wie "Konzepte", "Ideen", "Kommentare", "Abbildungen" usw. unter einen Hut zu bringen.

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Stracker
57 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
2 hrs