KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

travel assistance

German translation: Reiseschutz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:travel assistance
German translation:Reiseschutz
Entered by: CBeeh

15:21 Jun 11, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: travel assistance
No other insurance has been contracted to cover lost or stolen personal effects, travel assistance, civil responsibility, etc
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Reiseschutz
Explanation:
That's the word most travel insurances use to cover special insurances, like for baggage, health, cancellation, etc.
Selected response from:

CBeeh
Germany
Grading comment
Das passt! Danke für die schnelle Antwort!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Reiseschutz
CBeeh
4Sentence option:xxxbrute


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Reiseschutz


Explanation:
That's the word most travel insurances use to cover special insurances, like for baggage, health, cancellation, etc.


    Reference: http://www.google.com
CBeeh
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 99
Grading comment
Das passt! Danke für die schnelle Antwort!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
3 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
6 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
Keine andere Versicherung war abgeschlossen, um verlorengegangene oder entwendete persönliche Sachen, Reise- oder Rechtschutz abzudecken!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165