KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

GED Certificate

German translation: In den USA als "Realschulabschluss" verwendet.


20:14 Jul 2, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: GED Certificate
on a certificate of educational competence
Dorothee Kehrer
German translation:In den USA als "Realschulabschluss" verwendet.
Explanation:
Bei der Verwendung des "GED" bitte Vorsicht walten lassen. Es mag sein, dass der Oxford Duden dies als eine Art von Lehrbefähigung für Großbritannien ausgibt. Hier in den USA ist das "GED" lediglich der Nachweis (und somit der bestandenen Prüfung)einer zehnklassigen Schulausbildung und wäre somit der Realschulabschluss.
Selected response from:

xxxdonateus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Not an answer - only a clarification!!!
Daniela McKeeby
4 +2In den USA als "Realschulabschluss" verwendet.xxxdonateus
4 +1Allgemeinbildungs-Zeugnis
swisstell
4Zeugnis eines Universitätsabschlusses in Pädagogikcosker
4Zeugnis der Mittleren Reife
allemande


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Allgemeinbildungs-Zeugnis


Explanation:
GED = general education degree, I believe

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela McKeeby: general educational development / equivalency diploma
4 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zeugnis eines Universitätsabschlusses in Pädagogik


Explanation:
degree always implies an 'akademischen Grad'

cosker
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  allemande: mit GED bezeichnet man in den USA lediglich den Mittelschulabschluss, siehe auch donateus' Bemerkung
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In den USA als "Realschulabschluss" verwendet.


Explanation:
Bei der Verwendung des "GED" bitte Vorsicht walten lassen. Es mag sein, dass der Oxford Duden dies als eine Art von Lehrbefähigung für Großbritannien ausgibt. Hier in den USA ist das "GED" lediglich der Nachweis (und somit der bestandenen Prüfung)einer zehnklassigen Schulausbildung und wäre somit der Realschulabschluss.

xxxdonateus
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allemande
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zeugnis der Mittleren Reife


Explanation:
In den USA entspricht das GED haeufig einem - nachgeholten - Abschluss der high school; etwa auf dem Wege der Erwachsenenbildung, durch Abendkurse, usw. Dies ist oft das absolute Minimum fuer Einstiegsjobs.

allemande
United States
PRO pts in pair: 25

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Not an answer - only a clarification!!!


Explanation:
GED = 1. general education development. 2. general equivalency diploma

GED is an alternative to a high school diploma. It's not obligatory to take any courses, just to pass an exam. Althought the GED test is usually taken by adults wishing to finish their education, sometimes is also taken by high school students who want to finish their studies earlier since it is accepted by most colleges.




    Reference: http://www.acenet.edu/calec/ged/intro-TT.cfm
Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kralicky
1 hr