KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

Superindendent of Public Instruction

German translation: Leiter der Privatschule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Superindendent of Public Instruction
German translation:Leiter der Privatschule
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

20:16 Jul 2, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Superindendent of Public Instruction
on a certificate of educational competence
Dorothee Kehrer
Leiter der Privatschule
Explanation:
"superindendent" ist immer irgendein Leiter. "Public School" ist in GB eine Privatschule, obwohl "public" sonst "öffentlich, staatlich, usw." bedeutet. "Leiter des Privaten Unterrichtswesen" schien mir zu geschwollen, deshalb bin ich auf "Privatschule" ausgewichen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 09:49:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quellen: Collins German Dictionary
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Schulrat
Mats Wiman
4Leiter der Privatschule
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schulrat


Explanation:
i.e. superintendent of schools = school councillor


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
5 mins

neutral  Johannes Gleim: Schulrat wird mit "school inspector" rückübersetzt
12 hrs
  -> Nein: schoolS inspector, was eigentlich 'superintendent' entspricht

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leiter der Privatschule


Explanation:
"superindendent" ist immer irgendein Leiter. "Public School" ist in GB eine Privatschule, obwohl "public" sonst "öffentlich, staatlich, usw." bedeutet. "Leiter des Privaten Unterrichtswesen" schien mir zu geschwollen, deshalb bin ich auf "Privatschule" ausgewichen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 09:49:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quellen: Collins German Dictionary

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4302