KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

without duplication

German translation: ohne Doppelerfassung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:without duplication
German translation:ohne Doppelerfassung
Entered by: Annette Scheler

08:36 Jul 4, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: without duplication
A German colleague doing Eng-Ger asked me (native US speaker) a question and I can't give her an answer.
It is a Facility Agreement. There's a list of definitions. This definition is for financial indebtedness:
definition: without duplication, any indebtedness for or in respect of:

-monies borrowed
- any amount raised by acceptance under an acceptance credit facility.

Was heisst hier "without duplication?" Das habe ich im Deutschen noch NIE gesehen! (ich übersetze umgekehrt). Also wortwörtlich könnte ich schon übersetzen aber was ist hier gemeint?
AmiHH
Germany
ohne Doppelerfassung
Explanation:
Verbindlichkeiten, die beide Kriterien erfüllen, sollen nicht doppelt als Schuld gezählt werden. Z.B. ein in Anspruch genommener Kreditrahmen (der sowohl Def. 1 als auch 2 erfüllt)
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ohne Doppelerfassung
Andy Lemminger
4ohne MehrfachnennungKlaus Dorn
3ohne dass es dabei zu doppelten Inanspruchnahmen kommtBeate Lutzebaeck


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ohne Mehrfachnennung


Explanation:
ohne zweimalige Auflistung

that's the way I read it - they list the financial debts without mentioning any of them twice (for example, under two different categories)

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ohne dass es dabei zu doppelten Inanspruchnahmen kommt


Explanation:
This is how I have translated "without duplication" the one and only time I came across this expression in the course of a translation.

I my text, this expression referred to a list of expenses to be included in the compensation owed by one party to the other - would this fit in your friend's context?

I guess what the text wants to say is that every item counts only once - not cumulative effect.


    My trusty Workbench
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 883

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ohne Doppelerfassung


Explanation:
Verbindlichkeiten, die beide Kriterien erfüllen, sollen nicht doppelt als Schuld gezählt werden. Z.B. ein in Anspruch genommener Kreditrahmen (der sowohl Def. 1 als auch 2 erfüllt)

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
2 days12 hrs