KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

certification of vital records

German translation: Bescheinigung der persönlichen Daten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:certification of vital records
German translation:Bescheinigung der persönlichen Daten
Entered by: Steffen Walter

05:22 Jul 9, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: certification of vital records
Hi, I need a good transaltion for "certification of vital records". The term is found on the very top of a California marriage certificate.
Help, anyone?
Thanks a lot.
M. Playford
Bescheinigung/Bestätigung der persönlichen Daten
Explanation:
..die man beim Antrag zur Eheschließung angibt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 08:05:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see this link for further information: www.vitalrec.com

This page contains information about where to obtain vital records (such as birth, death & marriage certificates and divorce decrees) from each state, territory and county of the United States. See the guidelines for information on how to order vital records. If you are looking for vital records from a foreign county, see my links to foreign vital records web sites.

The information on these pages is constantly being updated with information obtained from other genealogists. If you find any mistakes in the information provided, please let me know so I can make updates. If you obtain any new information about the prices of vital records, please email me that information so I can add it.
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Heiratsurkundewrtransco
4 +1Bescheinigung/Bestätigung der persönlichen Daten
Kathi Stock
4Notarielle Beglaubigung der Personldaten
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
4Personenstandsdaten
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Heiratsurkunde


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 06:03:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is, what Kathi is talking about -- this would be a

Standesamtliche Bestätigung

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
5 hrs

agree  Kralicky: man koennte noch hinzufuegen: der Personaldaten
15 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bescheinigung/Bestätigung der persönlichen Daten


Explanation:
..die man beim Antrag zur Eheschließung angibt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 08:05:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see this link for further information: www.vitalrec.com

This page contains information about where to obtain vital records (such as birth, death & marriage certificates and divorce decrees) from each state, territory and county of the United States. See the guidelines for information on how to order vital records. If you are looking for vital records from a foreign county, see my links to foreign vital records web sites.

The information on these pages is constantly being updated with information obtained from other genealogists. If you find any mistakes in the information provided, please let me know so I can make updates. If you obtain any new information about the prices of vital records, please email me that information so I can add it.

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Lautet echtdeutsch.
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Personenstandsdaten


Explanation:
vital statistics = Personenstandstatistik (e.g births, marraiages, deaths) laut Schäfer
record = Datensatz

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4302

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Notarielle Beglaubigung der Personldaten


Explanation:
My own experience with German authorities...

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 104