KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

liability reasonably incurred

German translation: angemessen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:liability reasonably incurred
German translation:angemessen
Entered by: kostan

08:10 Jul 10, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
English term or phrase: liability reasonably incurred
Wie wird reasonably in solchen Kontexten wiedergegeben? (Oder wird es gar nicht wiedergegeben?)
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
angemessen
Explanation:
eine unter angemessenen Umstaenden eingegangene Verbindlichkeit
Selected response from:

kostan
Austria
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! Auch das "zumutbar" von Volkmar werde ich mir für die Zukunft merken!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3angemessen
LegalTrans D
4angemessenkostan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
angemessen


Explanation:
eine unter angemessenen Umstaenden eingegangene Verbindlichkeit

kostan
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! Auch das "zumutbar" von Volkmar werde ich mir für die Zukunft merken!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
angemessen


Explanation:
oder "zumutbar" sind einige der Ausdrücke, die in diesem Zusammenhang verwendet werden. Es kommt hier immer auf den Zusammenhang an.

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
22 mins

agree  stefana
11 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter