KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

ratify

German translation: bestaetigen/bescheinigen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ratify
German translation:bestaetigen/bescheinigen

03:48 Jul 11, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: ratify
Found on a marriage license:"I ... do hereby ratify that the above named parties ... have personally appeared before me..."
Is "ratifizieren" the only possibility here?
Thanks!
Meike
bestätige
Explanation:
er bestätigt, dass die Parteien vor dem Richter erschienen sind.
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9bestätige
Kathi Stock
4 +1bescheinige
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bescheinige


Explanation:
Ratify is to "make officially valid."

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
bestätige


Explanation:
er bestätigt, dass die Parteien vor dem Richter erschienen sind.

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gesine Agapie
9 mins

agree  Yuri Dubrov
1 hr

agree  Rowan Morrell
1 hr

agree  Lydia Molea
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: Would go for this although "bescheinige" is not wrong. And: "ratifizieren" is NOT an option in this context.
8 hrs

agree  Autobusek
13 hrs

agree  Kralicky
17 hrs

agree  stefana
1 day14 hrs