KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

The victim retaliated by sending him to jail

German translation: Als Vergeltung sorgte das Opfer dafür, dass er ins Gefängnis kam.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The victim retaliated by sending him to jail
German translation:Als Vergeltung sorgte das Opfer dafür, dass er ins Gefängnis kam.
Entered by: schlingman

16:26 Jul 18, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: The victim retaliated by sending him to jail
translate sentence using the german term vergeltung
Als Vergeltung sorgte das Opfer dafür, dass er ins Gefängnis kam.
Explanation:
By requiring to use the German Term "Vergeltung" you demand to turn the verb into a noun.
Selected response from:

schlingman
Grading comment
thank you very much, the term vergeltung was used in an philosophy book i read recently, and i just was wondering how it would be used in the german language. once again thaks, and the explanation was very helpful as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Das Opfer übte Vergeltung, indem es ihn ins Gefängnis schickte.xxxTService
5Als Vergeltung sorgte das Opfer dafür, dass er ins Gefängnis kam.schlingman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Das Opfer übte Vergeltung, indem es ihn ins Gefängnis schickte.


Explanation:
At your service... ;)

xxxTService

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
13 mins

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
26 mins

agree  Brigit
34 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov: this sure seems like homework :-), we haven't had that for a while
44 mins
  -> Homework ? - That reminds me of the fact that human beings should eat something every now and then... ;) - I just forgot; just to name a woman's dream... (Just kidding...) :o)

agree  stefana
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: homework...
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: Ja, ja... Hausaufgabenstunde bei ProZ ;-)
1 hr

agree  OlafK
9 hrs

agree  Kralicky
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Als Vergeltung sorgte das Opfer dafür, dass er ins Gefängnis kam.


Explanation:
By requiring to use the German Term "Vergeltung" you demand to turn the verb into a noun.

schlingman
Grading comment
thank you very much, the term vergeltung was used in an philosophy book i read recently, and i just was wondering how it would be used in the german language. once again thaks, and the explanation was very helpful as well.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter