KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

One final sentence...

German translation: Dieses Dokument hat vertraulichen Charakter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:this document is submitted in confidence
German translation:Dieses Dokument hat vertraulichen Charakter
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

04:31 Aug 9, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: One final sentence...
The document is submitted in confidence and is to be used solely for the purpose for which it is furnished and returned upon request.
Translations4IT
Dieses Dokument hat vertraulichen Charakter,
Explanation:
darf nur fuer den urspruenglichen Bestimmungszweck verwendet werden und ist auf Ersuchen sofort zurueckzugeben.
Selected response from:

kostan
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1s. u.
Lydia Molea
4Dieses Dokument hat vertraulichen Charakter,kostan
4siehe untenLucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
siehe unten


Explanation:
Das Dokument wird vertraulich vorgelegt und muss dem einzigen Zweck dienen, für den er geliefert wurde. Es muss nach Aufforderung zurückgegeben werden.

Mein Vorschlag...

Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lydia Molea: das solely bezieht sich auf used, nicht auf purpose, adverb
24 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s. u.


Explanation:
Das Dokument wird vertraulich übergeben/eingereicht und soll ausschließlich zu dem Zwecke benutzt werden, zu dem es ausgestellt wurde und auf Anfrage zurückgegeben werden.

Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 440

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petra Winter
25 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dieses Dokument hat vertraulichen Charakter,


Explanation:
darf nur fuer den urspruenglichen Bestimmungszweck verwendet werden und ist auf Ersuchen sofort zurueckzugeben.

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 489
Grading comment
Thanks!