KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

to stand possessed of

German translation: um über den Rest zu verfügen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to stand possessed of
German translation:um über den Rest zu verfügen
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

11:55 Aug 9, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: to stand possessed of
testament: (after sale/liquidiation of property and payment of debts and expenses)> to stand possessed of the residue thereof. "Verfügen über"?
tet
um über den Rest zu verfügen
Explanation:
to be possessed of = über etwas verfügen
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, so hatte ich mir das schon gedacht!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4um über den Rest zu verfügen
Johannes Gleim
4befindet sich im Besitz (des Erbgutes) .ovid


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
befindet sich im Besitz (des Erbgutes) .


Explanation:
ovid

ovid
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)
PRO pts in pair: 88

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
um über den Rest zu verfügen


Explanation:
to be possessed of = über etwas verfügen


    Colins German Dictionary
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4302
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, so hatte ich mir das schon gedacht!