KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

phrase

German translation: nur für (Patienten) bestimmt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:private to (patient)
German translation:nur für (Patienten) bestimmt
Entered by: LegalTrans D

11:40 Aug 13, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: phrase
on a doctors statement

in confidence to

(patient's name)

i examined you and advised you that

in confidence to in this context???

thanks in advance
IngePreiss
Germany
persönlich und vertraulich
Explanation:
So far as I understand the context, this is an examination report. The phrase "in cofidence to" is to indicate that this report has not been passed on to other physicians or third parties and that nobody else should receive or read it.
Selected response from:

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Grading comment
herzlichn dank volkmar, der inhalt war mir klar, allein mir fehlten die
(richtigen) worte.

inge


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4persönlich und vertraulich
LegalTrans D
3im Vertrauen zu
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
persönlich und vertraulich


Explanation:
So far as I understand the context, this is an examination report. The phrase "in cofidence to" is to indicate that this report has not been passed on to other physicians or third parties and that nobody else should receive or read it.

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2342
Grading comment
herzlichn dank volkmar, der inhalt war mir klar, allein mir fehlten die
(richtigen) worte.

inge


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rapid
11 mins

agree  allemande: so wuerde ich es auch sehen
16 mins

agree  Matthew Rosencrance
41 mins

neutral  Johannes Gleim: bitte Referenz liefern, da meine Wörterbücher was anderes sagen
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: "Nur für den Patienten bestimmt" wäre auch noch möglich. An Johannes: Aus dem von Inge angegebenen Kontext sollte sich eigentlich ergeben, dass Volkmars Lösung völlig adäquat ist - da braucht's keine Wörterbücher...
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
im Vertrauen zu


Explanation:
laut Collins wird das wörtlich übersetzt. (I have no confidence to him)

Persönlich/vertraulich heißt private/confidential laut Schäfer


    Collins German Dictionary
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4302