KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

involuntary termination

German translation: fristlose Kündigung (von Seiten des AG)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:involuntary termination
German translation:fristlose Kündigung (von Seiten des AG)
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

07:35 Aug 15, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: involuntary termination
Employees found in Possession of Substances of Abuse... will be immediately removed from duty for the purpose of investigation and, if found in violation of this Policy, will be subject to involuntary termination pursuant to the procedure set forth below.
Antje Schadebrodt
fristlose Kündigung (von Seiten des AG)
Explanation:
is the German equivalent, not the translation, in German

the translation would be: unfreiwillige Beendigung (des Arbeitsverhältnisses)
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5fristlose Kündigung (von Seiten des AG)Klaus Dorn
5 +1einseitige KündigungJakab Arpad
4 +1..zwangsweise gekuendigt...kostan
4 -1EntlassungBarbara Erblehner-Swann


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fristlose Kündigung (von Seiten des AG)


Explanation:
is the German equivalent, not the translation, in German

the translation would be: unfreiwillige Beendigung (des Arbeitsverhältnisses)

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D
18 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
29 mins

agree  rapid
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

agree  Karlo Heppner
5 hrs

disagree  Johannes Gleim: fristlose Kündigung = termination without notice, instant dismissal laut Schäfer Wirtschaftswörterbuch
7 hrs

agree  Horst2
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..zwangsweise gekuendigt...


Explanation:
alt. ausnahmslos gekuendigt...

fristlos gekuendigt deutet nur auf die sofortige Wirkung hin, waehrend hier ja von einer Kuendigung (nach erfolgter Freistellung)die Rede ist

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 489

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: involountary = zwangsgweise, unfreiwillig
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Entlassung


Explanation:
Entlassung = vorzeitige Auflösung eines unbefristeten Arbeitsverhältnisses durch den Arbeitgeber, wenn ein entsprechender schwerwiegender Grund gegeben ist (Gründe können sowohl in Gesetz, als auch Kollektivvertrag oder Einzelvertrag festgelegt werden)
IM GEGENSATZ ZU:
Kündigung = Beendigung eines unbefristeten Arbeitsverhältnisses durch Arbeitgeber oder Arbeitnehmer zu einem bestimmten Zeitpunkt (ein besonderer Grund ist grundsätzlich nicht erforderlich)

Barbara Erblehner-Swann
New Zealand
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karlo Heppner: Nach dem Link ist Kündigung und Entlassung gleich, brauchen aber einen wichtigen Grund "für fristlos". http://www.recht-freundlich.de/arbeit14.htm
3 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
einseitige Kündigung


Explanation:
einfach so

Jakab Arpad
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  labusga
16 hrs