KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

examinership

German translation: Sanierung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:examinership
German translation:Sanierung
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

22:49 Aug 15, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: examinership
This term appears in the context of a contract termination clause, as one of the reasons (others are bankruptcy and liquidation) for an automatic termination of the agreement:

".. if party A. enters into an examinership or has a Receiver or Examiner appointed over any of its ... assets..."

Does anyone know the correct translation? I couldn't find it and am not familiar with the term.
Beate Boudro
United States
Sanierung
Explanation:
Ich stimme mit Klaus insofern überein, als dass es sich bei "examinership" um eine Spezialität des irischen Insolvenzrechts zu handeln scheint. (Mir ist der Begriff "examiner" allerdings auch einmal im Vertragswerk eines englischen Unternehmens untergekommen.)

Im Anhang zu der von Klaus zitierten EU-Verordnung sind alle als Insolvenzverfahren im Sinne dieser Verordnung geltenden Verfahren aufgeführt, darunter auch das "examinership" Irlands. Andererseits stellt das irische Recht ausdrücklich auf die Erhaltungsfähigkeit eines Unternehmens ab, nur dann liegen die Voraussetzungen für die Einsetzung eines "examiners" vor. "The court shall not [appoint an Examiner] unless it is satisfied that there is a reasonable prospect of the survival of the company and the whole or any part of its undertaking as a going concern."

Ich denke daher, dass "Sanierung" die Situation möglicherweise besser trifft, da es hierbei auch nach dt. Recht vorrangig um den Erhalt des Unternehmens des Schuldners geht.

"Ja zur Sanierung
Stimmt die Versammlung einer Sanierung zu, kann dies auf Grundlage eines Insolvenzplans erfolgen, den der Insolvenzverwalter oder der Schuldner einreicht. Dabei handelt es sich – neben dem Regelverfahren – um ein neu eingeführtes Instrument. Abweichend vom Gesetz, sind darin Maßnahmen enthalten, die zur Bewältigung der Krise sinnvoll erscheinen und der bestmöglichen Befriedigung der Gläubiger dienen.
Die Gläubiger stimmen über diesen Plan ab. Rechte, die gesicherte Gläubiger erhalten haben, können durch diesen Plan und zugunsten der Fortführung eines Unternehmens eingeschränkt werden.
Gehen die Verantwortlichen von einem „überlebensfähigen“ Unternehmen aus, können die Gläubiger auf zwei Wegen zu ihrem Geld kommen. Entweder wird die Firma durch Umstrukturierungen oder Investitionen wieder fit gemacht und die Gläubiger profitieren von Zukunftserträgen. Oder das Unternehmen beziehungsweise Teile werden im Rahmen einer übertragenen Sanierung verkauft. Der Erlös wird dann verteilt."

Sowohl bei Sanierung als auch "examinership" steht die Überlebensfähigkeit (survival) des Unternehmens im Vordergrund.

Als ich seinerzeit "examiner" zu übersetzen hatte, habe ich mich folgendermaßen aus der Affäre gezogen:

EN
A Party commences a voluntary case or other procedure seeking or proposing liquidation, reorganisation, an arrangement or composition, a freeze or moratorium, or other similar relief with respect to itself or to its debts under any bankruptcy, insolvency, regulatory, supervisory or similar law (including any corporate or other law with potential application to an insolvent Party), or seeking the appointment of a trustee, receiver, liquidator, conservator, administrator, custodian, examiner or other similar official (each a "Custodian") of it or any part of its assets; or takes any corporate action to authorise any of the foregoing; and, in the case of a reorganisation, arrangement or composition, the other Party does not consent to the proposals;

DE
eine Partei leitet nach den einschlägigen Konkurs- bzw. Insolvenzgesetzen oder nach ähnlichen jeweils geltenden Rechtsvorschriften ein Verfahren zur freiwilligen Liquidation oder Sanierung, zur "Einfrierung" ihres Vermögens oder zur Stundung von Schulden, zum Abschluß eines Gläubigervergleichs oder zur Erlangung eines anderen Rechtsbehelfs in bezug auf sich selbst oder ihre Verbindlichkeiten ein oder betreibt die Einsetzung eines Konkursverwalters, Liquidators, Treuhänders, amtlichen Verwahrers, Zwangsverwalters oder vergleichbaren Amtsträgers ("Vermögensverwalter") in bezug auf sich selbst oder ihr Vermögen oder ergreift eine unternehmerische Maßnahme zur Veranlassung eines der vorgenannten Verfahren, vorausgesetzt daß im Falle einer Sanierung oder eines Vergleichs die andere Partei dem Sanierungs- oder Vergleichsvorschlag nicht zustimmt;

Soll heißen: ich habe den Begriff gar nicht gesondert übersetzt, da er inhaltlich ohnehin im (seinerzeitigen) Konkursverwalter unterging. Heute würde ich für Insolvenzverwalter plädieren.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you who answered and went through all the trouble of digging into this matter - I appreciated each and every comment! I believe everyone was somewhat right - at least, all of your answers make sense to me. I do believe, though, that Darien's suggestion might fit the specific term best. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Insolvenzverwalter, vorläufiger Konkursverwalter, Zwangsverwalter
Johannes Gleim
4SanierungBeate Lutzebaeck
3 +1(vorläufige) InsovenzKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(vorläufige) Insovenz


Explanation:
This seems to be a particular thing for Ireland. The equivalent in Germany is probably "vorläufige Insovenz".

This is what I found on examinership:

EXAMINERSHIP
by Gavin Simons

The Examinership procedure was established in 1990. The purpose of the legislation was to afford a period of protection to companies in difficulty. Some commentators said that the criteria to be satisfied under the original legislation were too loose and that the procedure was being used in respect of companies that had no prospect of survival. Consequently, there was a reduction in the funds available for creditors in the subsequent winding up.

The Companies (Amendment) (No. 2) Act, 1999 was introduced to tighten up the situations in which an Examiner could be appointed. The Act came into operation in February, 2000. Two recent decisions of the High court have illustrated just how much matters have been tightened.

The most significant change is the section of the legislation which now reads:-

"The court shall not [appoint an Examiner] unless it is satisfied that there is a reasonable prospect of the survival of the company and the whole or any part of its undertaking as a going concern." (My emphasis added).

In the matter of Tuskar Resources Plc (Judgment delivered on 26th February, 2001), Mr. Justice McCracken found that if the court is to be satisfied then it must be satisfied on the evidence put before it by the Petitioner. This evidence includes the report of the Independent Accountant, which now must accompany the Petition. The judge decided that this requirement was tantamount to saying that the Petitioner has an onus of proof to satisfy the court that there is a reasonable prospect of survival.

The judge went on to consider the meaning of "undertaking" and "going concern". In the Tusker case, the company was a holding company, its only undertaking being the holding of shares in another company. As such, the judge decided that the holding of shares could not constitute a going concern and he was of the view that the wording in the Act precluded the court from appointing an Examiner to a company that was solely a holding company.

However, the Judge did see that an Examiner could be appointed to a holding company in circumstances where it was related to a company that was under the protection of the court. In the Judge's view, a related company could only be one incorporated in this jurisdiction.

In the case of Circle Network (Europe) Limited, decided 11 days previously (on 15th February, 2001) also by McCracken J., another application for the appointment of an examiner was refused. The Judge was of the view that the new wording meant that;

A concept of reasonableness was imposed;

The Court was precluded from appointing an Examiner unless it was satisfied that there was a reasonable prospect of survival;

The negative provision removed much of the Court's discretion in such applications.

The interpretation of the new Act in this light, limits the situations in which an Examiner can be appointed. If a Petitioner is required to satisfy a Court at the Petition stage that a company has a reasonable prospect of survival it is possible that few Examiners will be appointed. The Examinership process was intended to give companies in trouble some breathing space to re-organise themselves. To require such an onus of proof could deprive many needy companies of such relief.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 23:11:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the link shows an extract from EU-law, where both terms are mentioned as a comparison of bankruptcy procedures


    Reference: http://www.inso-rechtspfleger.de/inhalt/04_materialien/eg_20...
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  labusga: Insolvenz probably
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sanierung


Explanation:
Ich stimme mit Klaus insofern überein, als dass es sich bei "examinership" um eine Spezialität des irischen Insolvenzrechts zu handeln scheint. (Mir ist der Begriff "examiner" allerdings auch einmal im Vertragswerk eines englischen Unternehmens untergekommen.)

Im Anhang zu der von Klaus zitierten EU-Verordnung sind alle als Insolvenzverfahren im Sinne dieser Verordnung geltenden Verfahren aufgeführt, darunter auch das "examinership" Irlands. Andererseits stellt das irische Recht ausdrücklich auf die Erhaltungsfähigkeit eines Unternehmens ab, nur dann liegen die Voraussetzungen für die Einsetzung eines "examiners" vor. "The court shall not [appoint an Examiner] unless it is satisfied that there is a reasonable prospect of the survival of the company and the whole or any part of its undertaking as a going concern."

Ich denke daher, dass "Sanierung" die Situation möglicherweise besser trifft, da es hierbei auch nach dt. Recht vorrangig um den Erhalt des Unternehmens des Schuldners geht.

"Ja zur Sanierung
Stimmt die Versammlung einer Sanierung zu, kann dies auf Grundlage eines Insolvenzplans erfolgen, den der Insolvenzverwalter oder der Schuldner einreicht. Dabei handelt es sich – neben dem Regelverfahren – um ein neu eingeführtes Instrument. Abweichend vom Gesetz, sind darin Maßnahmen enthalten, die zur Bewältigung der Krise sinnvoll erscheinen und der bestmöglichen Befriedigung der Gläubiger dienen.
Die Gläubiger stimmen über diesen Plan ab. Rechte, die gesicherte Gläubiger erhalten haben, können durch diesen Plan und zugunsten der Fortführung eines Unternehmens eingeschränkt werden.
Gehen die Verantwortlichen von einem „überlebensfähigen“ Unternehmen aus, können die Gläubiger auf zwei Wegen zu ihrem Geld kommen. Entweder wird die Firma durch Umstrukturierungen oder Investitionen wieder fit gemacht und die Gläubiger profitieren von Zukunftserträgen. Oder das Unternehmen beziehungsweise Teile werden im Rahmen einer übertragenen Sanierung verkauft. Der Erlös wird dann verteilt."

Sowohl bei Sanierung als auch "examinership" steht die Überlebensfähigkeit (survival) des Unternehmens im Vordergrund.

Als ich seinerzeit "examiner" zu übersetzen hatte, habe ich mich folgendermaßen aus der Affäre gezogen:

EN
A Party commences a voluntary case or other procedure seeking or proposing liquidation, reorganisation, an arrangement or composition, a freeze or moratorium, or other similar relief with respect to itself or to its debts under any bankruptcy, insolvency, regulatory, supervisory or similar law (including any corporate or other law with potential application to an insolvent Party), or seeking the appointment of a trustee, receiver, liquidator, conservator, administrator, custodian, examiner or other similar official (each a "Custodian") of it or any part of its assets; or takes any corporate action to authorise any of the foregoing; and, in the case of a reorganisation, arrangement or composition, the other Party does not consent to the proposals;

DE
eine Partei leitet nach den einschlägigen Konkurs- bzw. Insolvenzgesetzen oder nach ähnlichen jeweils geltenden Rechtsvorschriften ein Verfahren zur freiwilligen Liquidation oder Sanierung, zur "Einfrierung" ihres Vermögens oder zur Stundung von Schulden, zum Abschluß eines Gläubigervergleichs oder zur Erlangung eines anderen Rechtsbehelfs in bezug auf sich selbst oder ihre Verbindlichkeiten ein oder betreibt die Einsetzung eines Konkursverwalters, Liquidators, Treuhänders, amtlichen Verwahrers, Zwangsverwalters oder vergleichbaren Amtsträgers ("Vermögensverwalter") in bezug auf sich selbst oder ihr Vermögen oder ergreift eine unternehmerische Maßnahme zur Veranlassung eines der vorgenannten Verfahren, vorausgesetzt daß im Falle einer Sanierung oder eines Vergleichs die andere Partei dem Sanierungs- oder Vergleichsvorschlag nicht zustimmt;

Soll heißen: ich habe den Begriff gar nicht gesondert übersetzt, da er inhaltlich ohnehin im (seinerzeitigen) Konkursverwalter unterging. Heute würde ich für Insolvenzverwalter plädieren.


    europa.eu.int/eur-lex/pri/de/oj/dat/2000/ l_160/l_16020000630de00010018.pdf
    Reference: http://www.hochschulanzeiger.de/berufseinstieg_und_karriere/...
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you who answered and went through all the trouble of digging into this matter - I appreciated each and every comment! I believe everyone was somewhat right - at least, all of your answers make sense to me. I do believe, though, that Darien's suggestion might fit the specific term best. Thanks again!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Insolvenzverwalter, vorläufiger Konkursverwalter, Zwangsverwalter


Explanation:
examiner = Prüfer (laut Erklärung von Klaus Dorn und Darien ein Insolvenzverwalter)

receiver = Vermögensverwalter, (Re, US) vorläufiger Konkursverwalter (ie, temporary custodian of the assets of a bankrupt business; appointed by a court of equity to take custody of the property of a debtor and to preserve the business for the benfit of creditors under supervision of the court)

reveiver = gerichtlich bestellter Vermoegensverwalter, Konkursverwalter, séquestre (ie, gerichtlich bestellter Zwangsverwalter) (EurodicAutom)



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 66