KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

RELEASE OF LIABILITY

German translation: Haftungsfreistellung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:release of/from liability
German translation:Haftungsfreistellung
Entered by: Martin Hesse

12:09 Oct 21, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / license agreement
English term or phrase: RELEASE OF LIABILITY
TO THE FULL EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, YOU HEREBY RELEASE XXX, XXX'S SUBSIDIARIES AND AFFILIATES, THEIR DISTRIBUTORS, DEALERS AND XXX'S LICENSORS FROM ANY AND ALL LIABILITY ARISING FROM OR RELATED TO ALL CLAIMS CONCERNING THE SOFTWARE OR ITS USE.

'RELEASE OF LIABILITY' steht als Indexeintrag zu diesem Abschnitt. Ist das eine 'Haftungsfreistellung'?
Martin Hesse
Haftungsfreistellung
Explanation:
Korrekt!

Siehe auch Eintrag im Großen Eichborn:

release from liability -Haftungsfreistellung

HDH
Steffen
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke an alle. Punkte an Steffen wegen der Quelle. Hatte übrigens im Glossar gesucht, Eintrag war nur für Spanisch da.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Haftungsfreistellung
Steffen Walter
4 +4Haftungsfreistellung
Annette Scheler
5Haftungsausschluss
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Haftungsfreistellung


Explanation:
würde ich auch sagen

Annette Scheler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rosenberg
4 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
6 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
9 mins

agree  unetz
11 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Haftungsfreistellung


Explanation:
Korrekt!

Siehe auch Eintrag im Großen Eichborn:

release from liability -Haftungsfreistellung

HDH
Steffen


    Eichborn
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14188
Grading comment
Danke an alle. Punkte an Steffen wegen der Quelle. Hatte übrigens im Glossar gesucht, Eintrag war nur für Spanisch da.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rosenberg
3 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Und steht bestimmt schon in den Glossaren ;)
8 mins
  -> Nee, kurioserweise noch nicht - weder En->De noch umgekehrt (-:

agree  unetz
10 mins
  -> Vielen Dank!

agree  Jakab Arpad
1 hr
  -> Köszönöm :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Haftungsausschluss


Explanation:
is what I have seen

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Ist m.E. nicht dieselbe Perspektive: Einen Haftungsausschluss erklärt man (z.B. als Unternehmen/Lieferant) für sich selbst, eine Haftungsfreistellung bezieht sich auf andere (wie in dieser Frage).
3 mins