KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

severity level

German translation: Dringlichkeitsstufe


15:47 Oct 23, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: severity level
This term is used in the context of a software support agreement. There are different severity levels for different types of errors.

Does anyone know the proper German term? Is it "Schweregrade"?
Beate Boudro
United States
German translation:Dringlichkeitsstufe
Explanation:
wird jedem Fehler/Problem zugeordnet und legt je nach "Schweregrad" fest, was in welchem Zeitrahmen zu tun ist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 16:42:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in nicht wenigen Fällen wird Severity-Level sogar gar nicht übersetzt:
www.group-technologies.com/.../a6b1838c25968df8c1256bd5002a... $FILE/SW-Wartungsvertrag-August-2002_de.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 16:43:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fehlerklasse wäre auch eine Möglichkeit
Selected response from:

Annette Scheler
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone! It looks as if each of the terms suggested could be used as a translation. In my context, "Dringlichkeitsstufe" sounds best to me. Thanks again!
Beate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Dringlichkeitsstufe
Annette Scheler
4 +1Grad der Erheblichkeit/Ernshaftigkeit
Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
4Schärfe, Schärfegrad
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schärfe, Schärfegrad


Explanation:
you can also say "je nachdem, wie schwerwiegend ein Fehler ist"

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dringlichkeitsstufe


Explanation:
wird jedem Fehler/Problem zugeordnet und legt je nach "Schweregrad" fest, was in welchem Zeitrahmen zu tun ist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 16:42:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in nicht wenigen Fällen wird Severity-Level sogar gar nicht übersetzt:
www.group-technologies.com/.../a6b1838c25968df8c1256bd5002a... $FILE/SW-Wartungsvertrag-August-2002_de.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 16:43:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fehlerklasse wäre auch eine Möglichkeit


    Reference: http://www.modulsoft.com/bv.htm
Annette Scheler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1577
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone! It looks as if each of the terms suggested could be used as a translation. In my context, "Dringlichkeitsstufe" sounds best to me. Thanks again!
Beate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
14 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
2 hrs

agree  Pro Lingua
5 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Grad der Erheblichkeit/Ernshaftigkeit


Explanation:
z. B. Verschiedene Fehlerarten werden nach dem Grad der Erheblichkeit/Ernshaftigkeit klassifiziert.

über das \"klassifiziert\" lässt sich zwar streiten, ich kann mir jedoch gut vorstellen, dass es in den Kontext passt.

Gruesse
Bernhard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 16:10:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ich habe soeben etwas anderes gefunden: Fehlerstufe

ex http://www.lrz-muenchen.de/services/software/mathematik/imsl...

Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
30 mins