KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

immigration compliance officer

German translation: Bundesgrenzschutz


10:23 Oct 27, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / immigration
English term or phrase: immigration compliance officer
Das sind die Mitarbeiter der Einwanderungsbehoerde, die dafuer zustaendig sind, illegale Einwanderer zu schnappen. Aber wie heissen die auf deutsch?
2M Languages
German translation:Bundesgrenzschutz
Explanation:
da ist dessen Aufgabe, wie aus seinem Namen (beinahe) schon hervorgeht.
Selected response from:

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Bundesgrenzschutz
LegalTrans D
4Einwanderungsinspektorgangels
4Beauftragter für die Grenzkontrolle
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bundesgrenzschutz


Explanation:
da ist dessen Aufgabe, wie aus seinem Namen (beinahe) schon hervorgeht.

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 mins

agree  Manuela Schilling
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beauftragter für die Grenzkontrolle


Explanation:
Compliance officer ist Beauftragter. Andere Möglichkeiten wären Einwanderungsbeamte oder sogar INS-Beamte. INS = Immigration and Naturalization Services


    Reference: http://www.message-online.de/arch3_01/31_pulitz.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nancy Arrowsmith: Grenzkontrollbeamten, INS is only US, not understandable in German
2 hrs

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Einwanderungsinspektor


Explanation:
Inspektor ist eine Art 'compliance officer'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 138