KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

terms and conditions

German translation: Bedingungen (or Vertragsbedingungen)


13:32 Oct 28, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: terms and conditions
Please translate for me this sentence; I have no longer time...

"Complete terms and conditions of this contract governing the selection process of those who were permitted to resettle in Germany and how and by whom they were to be compensated".
Andrea Bochese
Estonia
German translation:Bedingungen (or Vertragsbedingungen)
Explanation:
"Voraussetzungen" (prerequisite) is not exactly what terms & conditions means
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Bedingungen (or Vertragsbedingungen)
Hans G. Liepert
3 +1Allgemeine Geschäftsbedingungen
Teresa Schaeffer
2Entsprechend der "Voraussetzungen und Bedingungen"Thomas Melletat


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Entsprechend der "Voraussetzungen und Bedingungen"


Explanation:
It seems to be and actually is a doubled meaning, as both words nearly mean the same....

Thomas Melletat
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bedingungen (or Vertragsbedingungen)


Explanation:
"Voraussetzungen" (prerequisite) is not exactly what terms & conditions means

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1854
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
3 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
15 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 day7 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Allgemeine Geschäftsbedingungen


Explanation:
Vervollständigen Sie die allgemeinen Geschäftsbedingungen dieses Vertrages, die das Auswahlverfahren derer, die die Erlaubnis haben, nach Deutschland umzusiedeln, die Art der Entschädigung und die Verteilung der zuständigen Stellen regeln.

...das wäre mein Vorschlag.




Teresa Schaeffer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Schilling
2 hrs