KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

legal insanity

German translation: strafrechtliche Unzurechnungsfähigkeit


17:00 Jan 4, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: legal insanity
legal insanity

context: Strafprozesse, un-
schuldig
Herwig
German translation:strafrechtliche Unzurechnungsfähigkeit
Explanation:
Taking the definition of "legal insanity" as given in the reference, the optimal translation must be "strafrechtliche Unzurechnungsfähigkeit".

Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
klasse, danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9Unzurechnungsfähigkeit
Elvira Stoianov
4 +6strafrechtliche Unzurechnungsfähigkeit
Elisabeth Ghysels
3attestierter (anerkannter) WahnsinnKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attestierter (anerkannter) Wahnsinn


Explanation:
just an idea...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Unzurechnungsfähigkeit


Explanation:
Is what I've heard on various occasions

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: ja, gesetzliche Unzurechnungsf...
2 mins
  -> danke

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
5 mins
  -> danke

agree  Manuela Schilling
27 mins

agree  pschmitt
44 mins

agree  tonnie
1 hr

agree  unetz
2 hrs

agree  Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
2 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi: yes, it means unpunishability
10 hrs

agree  Evi6: genau, Unzurechnungsfähigkeit - da geisteskrank
20 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
strafrechtliche Unzurechnungsfähigkeit


Explanation:
Taking the definition of "legal insanity" as given in the reference, the optimal translation must be "strafrechtliche Unzurechnungsfähigkeit".

Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.arts.monash.edu.au/humcass/behaviour/insanity.pdf
    Reference: http://www.amnesty-fricktal.ch/Todesstr/Babbitt.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 526
Grading comment
klasse, danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smarinella
12 mins

agree  Manuela Schilling
22 mins

agree  schnuppe
1 hr

agree  xxxTService: Exakt. ;) Sonst wäre das "legal" ja einfach unter den Tisch gefallen.
14 hrs

agree  Doris Marka
15 hrs

agree  Hermann
16 hrs

neutral  xxxIlse_Utz: TService: das "legal" muss im Deutschen doch unter den Tisch fallen wie so oft! Ausserdem heisst es jetzt: "Schuldunfähigkeit" (§ 20 StGB) und das schon eine Weile! (für künftige Fragesteller).
1 day20 hrs