KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

pro bono vs. pro se

German translation: Pro Bono/Auf sich allein gestellt


15:33 Jan 9, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Rechtsstreit
English term or phrase: pro bono vs. pro se
The next time you find yourself wondering what benefits you can reap by handling a *pro bono* case, remember this story. [...] It is an important issue with some wide-ranging implications and, because the appellant was *pro se*, the court wanted to ensure that the issue was thoroughly vetted.
Martin Hesse
German translation:Pro Bono/Auf sich allein gestellt
Explanation:
Pro Bono sind Fälle, die unentgeltlich bearbeitet werden (sagt man auch in D oder alternativ "mildtätig", "für das Gemeinwohl" o.ä.).
Bei pro se vermute ich "auf sich allein gestellt"
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Danke!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2s.u.
Annette Scheler
4"für das Gute"/"für sich selbst"ovid
3 -1Pro Bono/Auf sich allein gestellt
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Pro Bono/Auf sich allein gestellt


Explanation:
Pro Bono sind Fälle, die unentgeltlich bearbeitet werden (sagt man auch in D oder alternativ "mildtätig", "für das Gemeinwohl" o.ä.).
Bei pro se vermute ich "auf sich allein gestellt"

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxGATI: Not quite. Pro bono - kostenlose Rechtsvertretung. Pro se = sich selbst als Rechtsberater vor Gericht vertreten
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"für das Gute"/"für sich selbst"


Explanation:
pro bono ... wörtlich "für das Gute"
pro se ... "für sich selbst" ... lateinische Überbleibsel in juristischen Schriften
ovid

ovid
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s.u.


Explanation:
pro se heißt ohne anwaltliche Vertretung (=für sich selbst):
Pro Se means "on one's own behalf." A 1991 American Bar Association study of self-represented litigants showed:

Persons with incomes less than $50,000 are more likely to represent themselves.
About 20% of self-represented litigants report they can afford an attorney but do not want one.
Self-represented persons are more likely to be satisfied with the judicial process than those who are represented by attorneys.
Almost 75% of those who represented themselves in court said they would do it again.

pro bono heißt, dass das Gericht einen Rechtsanwalt beigeordnet hat, dieser arbeitet ehrenamtlich (pro bono = für das Gute)

mein letztes Wort für heute!


    Reference: http://www.pro-selaw.org/
Annette Scheler
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peter zalupsky: auch ich kann dazu nichts mehr sagen
30 mins

agree  Jakab Arpad
16 hrs