KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

IAS

German translation: Individual Assignment System


14:29 Mar 23, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / complaint
English term or phrase: IAS
At IAS Part 47 of the Supreme Court of the State of New York, at the County Courthouse located ...


Wird in Verbindung mit einer Adresse genannt. Es geht um ein Rechtshilfeersuchen nach dem Haager Übereinkommen von 1970.
xxxBBaur
United States
German translation:Individual Assignment System
Explanation:
New York Legal Dictionary (English)
IAS
The Individual Assignment System. Soon after an action is started, the attorney(s) are required to file a Request for Judicial Intervention ("RJI") with the Clerk of the Court. The case is then assigned, by computer, to an individual judge who will handle every aspect of the case to its conclusion.

Siehe: http://www.legamedia.net/lx/result/match/2174807545063b6d71a...

HTH
Gruß,
Kerstin
Selected response from:

nettranslatorde
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Kerstin.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Individual Assignment System
nettranslatorde
5 +2Individual Asssignment SystemUlrike Lieder
5 -1s.u.xxxLiepert
3 +1International Accounting StandardsMonika Schiele
4 -1Information Access Service
peter zalupsky
1 -1Industrial Arbitration ServiceUschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Information Access Service


Explanation:
passt in diesen Kontext

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 293

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  wrtransco: individual assignment system
2 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Industrial Arbitration Service


Explanation:
vielleicht?
falls es um Handelssachen geht.


    Reference: http://www.bond.edu.au/library/reference/lawlink.sreportcita...
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  wrtransco: individual assignment system
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
International Accounting Standards


Explanation:
see reference, bräuchte etwas mehr Kontext, um sicher zu sein


    Reference: http://www.pspmuc.de/downloads/IAS-Vortrag.pdf
Monika Schiele
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLiepert: IAS ist europäisch
3 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
34 mins

disagree  wrtransco: individual assignment system
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
s.u.


Explanation:
Natürlich "disagree" mit M. Schiele:
IAS ist europäisch, damit befasst sich kaum ein US-Gericht

xxxLiepert
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  wrtransco: individual assignment system
55 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Individual Assignment System


Explanation:
New York Legal Dictionary (English)
IAS
The Individual Assignment System. Soon after an action is started, the attorney(s) are required to file a Request for Judicial Intervention ("RJI") with the Clerk of the Court. The case is then assigned, by computer, to an individual judge who will handle every aspect of the case to its conclusion.

Siehe: http://www.legamedia.net/lx/result/match/2174807545063b6d71a...

HTH
Gruß,
Kerstin

nettranslatorde
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 462
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Kerstin.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: Couldn't agree more...
7 mins

agree  Miriam Ludwig
23 mins

agree  wrtransco
23 mins

agree  Martin Hesse: Yo!
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Individual Asssignment System


Explanation:
It took some googling to come up with this - seems to be somewhat unique to the NY courts system.

Court Rules - Fifth Judicial District
... All Individual Assignment System (IAS) justices will also be trial ... disposition or referral to the IAS justice or ... to the Uniform Rules for Supreme Court of the ...
www.courts.state.ny.us/5jd/court_rules.html - 89k

THE PEOPLE &C., RESPONDENT, v. JEFFREY COLLINS, APPELLANT.
... 11, 1989, the date to which defendant's case was adjourned for purposes of transfer
to an Individual Assignment System (IAS) Part of Supreme Court, New York ...
www.law.cornell.edu/ny/ctap/082_0177.htm -


See also the New York Legal Dictionary:
www.legamedia.net/lx/result/match/2174807545063b6d71a00e682... index.php

HTH!

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco
17 mins

agree  nettranslatorde: but assignment is written with double "s", not triple
25 mins
  -> So it is. If I had a penny for every typo...