KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

funds withheld

German translation: einzubehaltende Gelder


23:33 Mar 23, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / reinsurance
English term or phrase: funds withheld
In einem Rückversicherungsvertrag taucht dieser Ausdruck immer wieder auf, und zwar als
*funds withheld basis
*funds withheld account
balance (FWB)
*funds withheld account
*funds withheld balance

Kann mir jemand bei der Übersetzung dieser Ausdrücke behilflich sein?
Teresa Schaeffer
Germany
German translation:einzubehaltende Gelder
Explanation:
u.a. Eurodicautom
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Dankesehr!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1einzubehaltende Gelder
swisstell
2EigenbehaltxxxIlse_Utz


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
einzubehaltende Gelder


Explanation:
u.a. Eurodicautom

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813
Grading comment
Dankesehr!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
4 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Eigenbehalt


Explanation:
finde ich im Glossar eines Rückversicherers, vgl. Referenz
Allerdings wird der Begriff auf der englischen Seite als "retention" wiedergegeben, also Vorsicht!


    Reference: http://javascript:makeNewWindow('http://www.hannover-rueck.d...
xxxIlse_Utz
PRO pts in pair: 69