ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

commissionaire agreement

German translation: Kommissionsvertrag

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commissionaire agreement
German translation:Kommissionsvertrag
Entered by: danilingua

09:27 Mar 24, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: commissionaire agreement
Guten MOrgen,

könnt Ihr Euch darunter etwas vorstellen?

Es geht um die Vereinbarung zwischen zwei Gesellschaften einer Mutter, eine in der CH, eine in D, und es werden Produkte und Vertrieb geklärt. Der Begriff "commissionaire" steht dabei für das deutsche Unternehmen.

Handelsabkommen etwa? Ich komme um den Begriff nicht herum, er begleitet durch den gesamten Text
danilingua
Germany
Kommissionsvertrag
Explanation:
commissionaire = commission agent

Das deutsche Unternehmen wäre dann in deinem Fall der "Kommissionär"

From an US site:
You have three parties: you have your principal, you have the manufacturer, and you have the commissionaire or commission agent.

From Schäfer:
Kommissionär m
(Re) (general) commission agent
– commission merchant
– mercantile agent
(ie, person professionally undertaking to buy or sell goods or securities in his own name for the account of another, § 383 HGB)
Selected response from:

lisa23
Germany
Grading comment
danke für die ausführliche Erklärung
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Kommissionsvertrag
lisa23
5Händlerauftrag auf KommissionsbasisJakab Arpad


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Händlerauftrag auf Kommissionsbasis


Explanation:
D wird für CH auf Kommissionsbasis tätig , D betreibt Kommissionshandel mit Sachen/im Auftrag von CH, erhält dafür Kommission/Provision, Haftung bleibt bei CH

Jakab Arpad
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 84

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Kommissionsvertrag


Explanation:
commissionaire = commission agent

Das deutsche Unternehmen wäre dann in deinem Fall der "Kommissionär"

From an US site:
You have three parties: you have your principal, you have the manufacturer, and you have the commissionaire or commission agent.

From Schäfer:
Kommissionär m
(Re) (general) commission agent
– commission merchant
– mercantile agent
(ie, person professionally undertaking to buy or sell goods or securities in his own name for the account of another, § 383 HGB)


    Reference: http://public.deutsche-bank.de/deuba/db/bblex_ge.nsf/doc/SWE...
    Reference: http://www.obligationenrecht.ch/sr/220/220_040.htm
lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 900
Grading comment
danke für die ausführliche Erklärung

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabian Stoffers: See also header of Section 383 German Commercial Code
9 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert
27 mins

agree  xxxIlse_Utz: www.hollandlaw.nl/?pag=1347
1 hr