KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

duty holder

German translation: Beauftragter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:duty holder
German translation:Beauftragter
Entered by: Olaf Leichssenring

17:59 Mar 24, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: duty holder
Statutory Rule 1997 No. 195
Gas Safety (Management) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 1997 - continued




SCHEDULE 2
Regulation 3(2)


Particulars to be included in safety case of a network emergency co-ordinator


1. Name and address of the person preparing the safety case (in this Schedule referred to as "the duty holder").

2. A general description of the network to which the safety case relates, including the geographical location of where pipes used by different persons conveying gas in the network join.
Olaf Leichssenring
Germany
der Beauftragte
Explanation:
if it is someone who is doing this kind of duty on a regular basis (cf Sicherheitsbeauftragter)

if in the sense of 'on duty' the answer suggested above (Diensthabender) would be better
Selected response from:

AMuller
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, "Beauftragter" paßt im vorliegenden Kontext bestens.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3der BeauftragteAMuller
3Diensthabender
Ursula Derx
3Verpflichteter
Ivo Lang


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verpflichteter


Explanation:
Allgemein die Person in einem Vertrag, der eine bestimmte Verpflichtung obliegt.
Beleg:
http://www.bmu.de/presse/2001/pm805.php?vers=text
Nach "Verpflichteter" suchen.

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6489

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Diensthabender


Explanation:
der der zu einem bestimmten Anlass gerade Dienst hat und daher verantwortlich ist...

Ursula Derx
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 151

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
der Beauftragte


Explanation:
if it is someone who is doing this kind of duty on a regular basis (cf Sicherheitsbeauftragter)

if in the sense of 'on duty' the answer suggested above (Diensthabender) would be better


AMuller
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, "Beauftragter" paßt im vorliegenden Kontext bestens.