KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

safety case

German translation: Betriebssicherheitsfall


18:00 Mar 24, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: safety case
Statutory Rule 1997 No. 195
Gas Safety (Management) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 1997 - continued




SCHEDULE 2
Regulation 3(2)


Particulars to be included in safety case of a network emergency co-ordinator


1. Name and address of the person preparing the safety case (in this Schedule referred to as "the duty holder").

2. A general description of the network to which the safety case relates, including the geographical location of where pipes used by different persons conveying gas in the network join.
Olaf Leichssenring
Germany
German translation:Betriebssicherheitsfall
Explanation:
Kann es sein, dass das ganz wörtlich der "Fall" ist, also eine bestimmter verwaltungstechnisc zu behandelnder (Vor)fall? "Betriebssicherheit" erscheint mir in Verbindung mit "Fall" im Deutschen besser.
Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4SicherheitsmappeAMuller
3Sicherheitskasten
Ursula Derx
3Betriebssicherheitsfall
Ivo Lang


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Betriebssicherheitsfall


Explanation:
Kann es sein, dass das ganz wörtlich der "Fall" ist, also eine bestimmter verwaltungstechnisc zu behandelnder (Vor)fall? "Betriebssicherheit" erscheint mir in Verbindung mit "Fall" im Deutschen besser.

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6489
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: sounds most likely in the context - I don't think they are talking about a box/file here
18 hrs

disagree  AMuller: I think this is unlikely to be the case here. See http://www.thetube.com/content/about/report/sqe/sqe_130103/s... for London Underground safety case. (Vor)fall would be incident, I think.
1 day2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sicherheitskasten


Explanation:
Es könnte auch so etwas wie ein Erste-Hilfe-Kasten für die Sicherheit sein, wo die wichtigsten Dinge drinnen verwahrt werden.

Ob das stimmt, musst du aus dem sonstigen Zusammenhang entscheiden, fürchte ich!

Ursula Derx
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 151

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sicherheitsmappe


Explanation:
http://userpage.chemie.fu-berlin.de/~tlehmann/labentw.html

Under the heading 'Hinweise': Es empfiehlt sich eine Laborsicherheitsmappe anzulegen

AMuller
PRO pts in pair: 44