KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

estate interest

German translation: eigentumsrechtliche Beteiligung


18:54 Mar 25, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: estate interest
From the "Conditions of Engagement for a Professional Project Manager":

"Collateral warranty
Upon the written request of the client, the project manager shall for a consideration or by deed execute a collateral warrenty...in favour of each and any third party who ***takes an estate interest*** in the project.

TIA
LegalTrans D
Turkey
German translation:eigentumsrechtliche Beteiligung
Explanation:
"take an interest" = "Beteiligung"
"estate" kann auch nur (lt. Dietl) das "Eigentumsrecht" sein. "Erbrecht", mit Verlaub gesagt, macht für mich keinen Sinn. Ich kann nur eine eigentumsrechtliche Geschäftsbeteiligung von Drittparteien als sinnvoll ansehen.
Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke, Ivo, das war die Bestätigung meiner Annahme und (ausnahmsweise) ausgedehnter Lektüre im Dietl/Lorenz und Hamblock/Wessels.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5eigentumsrechtliche Beteiligung
Ivo Lang
3Erbrecht
Miriam Ludwig


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Erbrecht


Explanation:
Bei meinen Recherchen bin ich auf *Erbrecht* fuer *interest in an estate* gestossen. Vielleicht passt's...

Miriam Ludwig
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 21

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
eigentumsrechtliche Beteiligung


Explanation:
"take an interest" = "Beteiligung"
"estate" kann auch nur (lt. Dietl) das "Eigentumsrecht" sein. "Erbrecht", mit Verlaub gesagt, macht für mich keinen Sinn. Ich kann nur eine eigentumsrechtliche Geschäftsbeteiligung von Drittparteien als sinnvoll ansehen.

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6489
Grading comment
Danke, Ivo, das war die Bestätigung meiner Annahme und (ausnahmsweise) ausgedehnter Lektüre im Dietl/Lorenz und Hamblock/Wessels.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
2 hrs

agree  Anita Menhofer
5 hrs

agree  Anca Nitu
8 hrs

agree  xxxIlse_Utz: allgemeiner: dingliche Rechte geltend machen. Wenn Eigentum, dann "Miteigentum", nicht Beteiligung.
11 hrs

agree  Jakab Arpad
12 hrs