KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

COLLATERAL PROPERTY

German translation: Sicherungsgegenstand


14:35 Apr 1, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: COLLATERAL PROPERTY
However, your final settlement may exceed €1,000 000 in cash based on collateral property included in this settlement.
Frederik
German translation:Sicherungsgegenstand
Explanation:
Eichborn definiert als Gegenstand oder Gesamtheit der Gegenstände, die verpfändet oder hypothekarisch belastet sind oder in anderer Weise als Sicherheit dienen.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
thank you all very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Sicherungsgegenstand
EdithK
4verpfändetes Eigentum
swisstell
3besichertes Eigentum/besicherter Grundbesitz
conny


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verpfändetes Eigentum


Explanation:
no research, just common sense

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Sicherungsgegenstand


Explanation:
Eichborn definiert als Gegenstand oder Gesamtheit der Gegenstände, die verpfändet oder hypothekarisch belastet sind oder in anderer Weise als Sicherheit dienen.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4816
Grading comment
thank you all very much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
26 mins
  -> Danke, Steffen.

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.
1 hr
  -> Danke, Heike.

agree  John Bowden
2 hrs
  -> Danke, John.

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
18 hrs

agree  Sándor Sárecz
1 day2 hrs
  -> Danke, nochmals.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
besichertes Eigentum/besicherter Grundbesitz


Explanation:
abhängig vom Kontext

conny
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 138