KudoZ home » English to German » Management

inventory risk

German translation: Bestandsrisiko/risiken


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inventory risk
German translation:Bestandsrisiko/risiken
Entered by: danilingua

11:42 Apr 2, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: inventory risk
Lagerhaltungsrisiko?

All risks associated with sales in the Territory including, but not limited to, inventory risk, bad debt risk, currency exchange risk and warranty risk, shall be borne by the PRINCIPAL.
danilingua
Germany
Bestandsrisiko/-risiken
Explanation:
Ich würde den Plural hier bevorzugen, da er häufiger verwendet wird. Siehe u.a. Quellen (suche nach "Bestandsrisiken).
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
danke auch an Valentin und Nette!! geht ja immer nur einer...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Lagerrisiko
Annette Scheler
4 +1Bestandsrisiko/-risiken
Steffen Walter
3 +1Bestandsrisiko
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Lagerrisiko


Explanation:
Verluste durch Schwund, Diebstahl, Beschädigung, Überalterung etc.

Annette Scheler
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
2 mins

agree  Sándor Sárecz
7 mins

agree  Horst2: Bestnadsrisiko ist der buchhalterische Begriff aber für allgemeine Aussagen paßt Lagerrisiko besser
7 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
20 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bestandsrisiko/-risiken


Explanation:
Ich würde den Plural hier bevorzugen, da er häufiger verwendet wird. Siehe u.a. Quellen (suche nach "Bestandsrisiken).


    Reference: http://www.erp-competence-center.de/pps.nsf/12EA7A19BFD88461...
    Reference: http://www.infineon.com/boerse/download/IFX_jahresabschluss....
Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 436
Grading comment
danke auch an Valentin und Nette!! geht ja immer nur einer...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D: absolut, Steffen, absolut - auch mit dem Plural.
1 hr
  -> Danke.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bestandsrisiko


Explanation:
I think this term is more general than "Lagerrisiko" that covers rather specific risks.

As explained in this paragraph:

Lagerrisiko*
Zum Lagerrisiko gehören vor allem Verluste durch Schwund, Verderb, Bruch, Beschädigung, Diebstahl und Veralterung.
Das Lagerrisiko erhöht sich bei Saisonartikeln bzw. leicht verderblichen Waren.

Wörterbuch Rechnungslegung und Steuern (Uwe Woywode - e-Lex Verlag)

V


    www.ecin.de/edi/grohe/ -
    Reference: http://www.bzeonline.de/bze_alt/ekon/MILS/GL0000JM.HTM
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peter zalupsky
9 mins