KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

media agency agreement

German translation: (Dienstleistungs)Vertrag


13:31 Apr 2, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: media agency agreement
Überschrift eines Vertrags zwischen einer "media agency" und einem Unternehmen
Oliver Giesser
United States
German translation:(Dienstleistungs)Vertrag
Explanation:
I think in German you would not call it "Medienagentur-Vertrag" or "Agenturvertrag", but rather include the service of the media agency in the title line. For example, "SOFTWAREERSTELLUNGSVERTRAG" (http://www.vertrag.de/dokumente/internetedv/softwareerstellu...

Alternatively, you could probably also translate "Vertrag zwischen [Unternehmensname] und [Medienagenturname]".

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

legalpro
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Agenturvertrag
Annette Scheler
5Medienagentur
EdithK
3(Dienstleistungs)Vertraglegalpro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Medienagentur


Explanation:
Vertrag zwischen einer Medienagentur und einem Unternehmen.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4816

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Agenturvertrag


Explanation:
um welche Agentur es sich handelt, geht dann ja aus dem Vertrag hervor

Annette Scheler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirch
50 mins

agree  izy
1 hr

agree  Sándor Sárecz
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Dienstleistungs)Vertrag


Explanation:
I think in German you would not call it "Medienagentur-Vertrag" or "Agenturvertrag", but rather include the service of the media agency in the title line. For example, "SOFTWAREERSTELLUNGSVERTRAG" (http://www.vertrag.de/dokumente/internetedv/softwareerstellu...

Alternatively, you could probably also translate "Vertrag zwischen [Unternehmensname] und [Medienagenturname]".

Hope it helps.


legalpro
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Danke!