KudoZ home » English to German » Law/Patents

laches

German translation: Verwirkung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:laches
German translation:Verwirkung

17:20 Apr 2, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: laches
Laches
A legal doctrine whereby those who take too long to assert a legal right, lose their entitlement to compensation. When you claim that a person's legal suit against you is not valid because of this, you would call it "estoppel by laches".
Ingrid van Praag
United States
Verwirkung
Explanation:
I like this one best, since it consists of only one word and seems to be self-explanatory enough.

or:
(schuldhafte) Unterlassung
or:
Versäumnis in der Geltungmachung eines Anspruchs

Dietl/Lorenz

cf:
Verwirkung von Unterhaltsansprüchen
www.wdr.de/tv/service/geld/inhalte/010621_2.html

Besteht die geschuldete Leistung in einem
Unterlassen, so tritt die Verwirkung mit der Zuwiderhandlung ein.
jurcom5.juris.de/bundesrecht/bgb/__339.html

Die Anträge der Bundesregierung, die Verwirkung von Grundrechten auszusprechen
www.jura.uni-sb.de/Entscheidungen/ pressem96/BVerfG/grundr.html
Selected response from:

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for all your assistance. I did indeed decide to go with this answer since it consists of only one word and meets the definition.
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Verwirkung
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
3Versäumnis von Versäumnis- und Ausschlussfristen
Ivo Lang


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Versäumnis von Versäumnis- und Ausschlussfristen


Explanation:
Laut Collins, Dictionary of Law.

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6489

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Verwirkung


Explanation:
I like this one best, since it consists of only one word and seems to be self-explanatory enough.

or:
(schuldhafte) Unterlassung
or:
Versäumnis in der Geltungmachung eines Anspruchs

Dietl/Lorenz

cf:
Verwirkung von Unterhaltsansprüchen
www.wdr.de/tv/service/geld/inhalte/010621_2.html

Besteht die geschuldete Leistung in einem
Unterlassen, so tritt die Verwirkung mit der Zuwiderhandlung ein.
jurcom5.juris.de/bundesrecht/bgb/__339.html

Die Anträge der Bundesregierung, die Verwirkung von Grundrechten auszusprechen
www.jura.uni-sb.de/Entscheidungen/ pressem96/BVerfG/grundr.html


Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Thank you very much for all your assistance. I did indeed decide to go with this answer since it consists of only one word and meets the definition.
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AMuller
40 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
6 hrs

agree  xxxIlse_Utz: estoppel of laches = Einrede der verwirkung (Romain, Wörterbuch der Rechts-und Wirtschaftssprache)
13 hrs

agree  Sándor Sárecz
15 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
15 hrs

agree  Reinhold: with Ilse
15 hrs